Allowed Publications
Exceptions
Don't send to Teambase
Slot System
Top 25
Featured Buckets Admin
Reverse Chronological Sort
Allow Teaser Image

Geographic Clusters Show Uneven Cancer Screening in the US

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Geographic Clusters Show Uneven Cancer Screening in the US

TOPLINE:

An analysis of 3142 US counties revealed that county-level screening for breast, cervical, and colorectal cancer increased overall between 1997 and 2019; however, despite the reduced geographic variation, persistently high-screening clusters remained in the Northeast, whereas persistently low-screening clusters remained in the Southwest.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Cancer screening reduces mortality. Despite guideline recommendation, the uptake of breast, cervical, and colorectal cancer screening in the US falls short of national goals and varies across sociodemographic groups. To date, only a few studies have examined geographic and temporal patterns of screening.
  • To address this gap, researchers conducted a cross-sectional study using an ecological panel design to analyze county-level screening prevalence across 3142 US mainland counties from 1997 to 2019, deriving prevalence estimates from Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) and National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) data over 3- to 5-year periods.
  • Spatial autocorrelation analyses, including Global Moran I and the bivariate local indicator of spatial autocorrelation, were performed to assess geographic clusters of cancer screening within each period. Four types of local geographic clusters of county-level cancer screening were identified: counties with persistently high screening rates, counties with persistently low screening rates, counties in which screening rates decreased from high to low, and counties in which screening rates increased from low to high.
  • Screening prevalence was compared across multiple time windows for different modalities (mammography, a Papanicolaou test, colonoscopy, colorectal cancer test, endoscopy, and a fecal occult blood test [FOBT]). Overall, 3101 counties were analyzed for mammography and the Papanicolaou test, 3107 counties for colonoscopy, 3100 counties for colorectal cancer test, 3089 counties for endoscopy, and 3090 counties for the FOBT.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall screening prevalence increased from 1997 to 2019, and global spatial autocorrelation declined over time. For instance, the distribution of mammography screening became 83% more uniform in more recent years (Moran I, 0.57 in 1997-1999 vs 0.10 in 2017-2019). Similarly, Papanicolaou test screening became more uniform in more recent years (Moran I, 0.44 vs. 0.07). These changes indicate reduced geographic heterogeneity.
  • Colonoscopy and endoscopy use increased, surpassing a 50% prevalence in many counties for 2010; however, FOBT use declined. Spatial clustering also attenuated, with a 23.4% declined in Moran I for colonoscopy from 2011-2016 to 2017-2019, a 12.3% decline in the colorectal cancer test from 2004-2007 to 2008-2010, and a 14.0% decline for endoscopy from 2004-2007 to 2008-2010.
  • Persistently high-/high-screening clusters were concentrated in the Northeast for mammography and colorectal cancer screening and in the East for Papanicolaou test screening, whereas persistently low-/low-screening clusters were concentrated in the Southwest for the same modalities.
  • Clusters of low- and high-screening counties were more disadvantaged -- with lower socioeconomic status and a higher proportion of non-White residents -- than other cluster types, suggesting some improvement in screening uptake in more disadvantaged areas. Counties with persistently low screening exhibited greater socioeconomic disadvantages -- lower media household income, higher poverty, lower home values, and lower educational attainment -- than those with persistently high screening.

IN PRACTICE:

"This cross-sectional study found that despite secular increases that reduced geographic variation in screening, local clusters of high and low screening persisted in the Northeast and Southwest US, respectively. Future studies could incorporate health care access characteristics to explain why areas of low screening did not catch up to optimize cancer screening practice," the authors wrote.

SOURCE:

The study, led by Pranoti Pradhan, PhD, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston, was published online in JAMA Network Open.

LIMITATIONS:

The county-level estimates were modeled using BRFSS, NHIS, and US Census data, which might be susceptible to sampling biases despite corrections for nonresponse and noncoverage. Researchers lacked data on specific health systems characteristics that may have directly driven changes in prevalence and were restricted to using screening time intervals available from the Small Area Estimates for Cancer-Relates Measures from the National Cancer Institute, rather than those according to US Preventive Services Task Force guidelines. Additionally, the spatial cluster method was sensitive to county size and arrangement, which may have influenced local cluster detection.

DISCLOSURES:

This research was supported by the T32 Cancer Prevention and Control Funding Fellowship and T32 Cancer Epidemiology Fellowship at the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health. The authors declared having no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Topics
Sections

TOPLINE:

An analysis of 3142 US counties revealed that county-level screening for breast, cervical, and colorectal cancer increased overall between 1997 and 2019; however, despite the reduced geographic variation, persistently high-screening clusters remained in the Northeast, whereas persistently low-screening clusters remained in the Southwest.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Cancer screening reduces mortality. Despite guideline recommendation, the uptake of breast, cervical, and colorectal cancer screening in the US falls short of national goals and varies across sociodemographic groups. To date, only a few studies have examined geographic and temporal patterns of screening.
  • To address this gap, researchers conducted a cross-sectional study using an ecological panel design to analyze county-level screening prevalence across 3142 US mainland counties from 1997 to 2019, deriving prevalence estimates from Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) and National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) data over 3- to 5-year periods.
  • Spatial autocorrelation analyses, including Global Moran I and the bivariate local indicator of spatial autocorrelation, were performed to assess geographic clusters of cancer screening within each period. Four types of local geographic clusters of county-level cancer screening were identified: counties with persistently high screening rates, counties with persistently low screening rates, counties in which screening rates decreased from high to low, and counties in which screening rates increased from low to high.
  • Screening prevalence was compared across multiple time windows for different modalities (mammography, a Papanicolaou test, colonoscopy, colorectal cancer test, endoscopy, and a fecal occult blood test [FOBT]). Overall, 3101 counties were analyzed for mammography and the Papanicolaou test, 3107 counties for colonoscopy, 3100 counties for colorectal cancer test, 3089 counties for endoscopy, and 3090 counties for the FOBT.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall screening prevalence increased from 1997 to 2019, and global spatial autocorrelation declined over time. For instance, the distribution of mammography screening became 83% more uniform in more recent years (Moran I, 0.57 in 1997-1999 vs 0.10 in 2017-2019). Similarly, Papanicolaou test screening became more uniform in more recent years (Moran I, 0.44 vs. 0.07). These changes indicate reduced geographic heterogeneity.
  • Colonoscopy and endoscopy use increased, surpassing a 50% prevalence in many counties for 2010; however, FOBT use declined. Spatial clustering also attenuated, with a 23.4% declined in Moran I for colonoscopy from 2011-2016 to 2017-2019, a 12.3% decline in the colorectal cancer test from 2004-2007 to 2008-2010, and a 14.0% decline for endoscopy from 2004-2007 to 2008-2010.
  • Persistently high-/high-screening clusters were concentrated in the Northeast for mammography and colorectal cancer screening and in the East for Papanicolaou test screening, whereas persistently low-/low-screening clusters were concentrated in the Southwest for the same modalities.
  • Clusters of low- and high-screening counties were more disadvantaged -- with lower socioeconomic status and a higher proportion of non-White residents -- than other cluster types, suggesting some improvement in screening uptake in more disadvantaged areas. Counties with persistently low screening exhibited greater socioeconomic disadvantages -- lower media household income, higher poverty, lower home values, and lower educational attainment -- than those with persistently high screening.

IN PRACTICE:

"This cross-sectional study found that despite secular increases that reduced geographic variation in screening, local clusters of high and low screening persisted in the Northeast and Southwest US, respectively. Future studies could incorporate health care access characteristics to explain why areas of low screening did not catch up to optimize cancer screening practice," the authors wrote.

SOURCE:

The study, led by Pranoti Pradhan, PhD, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston, was published online in JAMA Network Open.

LIMITATIONS:

The county-level estimates were modeled using BRFSS, NHIS, and US Census data, which might be susceptible to sampling biases despite corrections for nonresponse and noncoverage. Researchers lacked data on specific health systems characteristics that may have directly driven changes in prevalence and were restricted to using screening time intervals available from the Small Area Estimates for Cancer-Relates Measures from the National Cancer Institute, rather than those according to US Preventive Services Task Force guidelines. Additionally, the spatial cluster method was sensitive to county size and arrangement, which may have influenced local cluster detection.

DISCLOSURES:

This research was supported by the T32 Cancer Prevention and Control Funding Fellowship and T32 Cancer Epidemiology Fellowship at the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health. The authors declared having no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

TOPLINE:

An analysis of 3142 US counties revealed that county-level screening for breast, cervical, and colorectal cancer increased overall between 1997 and 2019; however, despite the reduced geographic variation, persistently high-screening clusters remained in the Northeast, whereas persistently low-screening clusters remained in the Southwest.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Cancer screening reduces mortality. Despite guideline recommendation, the uptake of breast, cervical, and colorectal cancer screening in the US falls short of national goals and varies across sociodemographic groups. To date, only a few studies have examined geographic and temporal patterns of screening.
  • To address this gap, researchers conducted a cross-sectional study using an ecological panel design to analyze county-level screening prevalence across 3142 US mainland counties from 1997 to 2019, deriving prevalence estimates from Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) and National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) data over 3- to 5-year periods.
  • Spatial autocorrelation analyses, including Global Moran I and the bivariate local indicator of spatial autocorrelation, were performed to assess geographic clusters of cancer screening within each period. Four types of local geographic clusters of county-level cancer screening were identified: counties with persistently high screening rates, counties with persistently low screening rates, counties in which screening rates decreased from high to low, and counties in which screening rates increased from low to high.
  • Screening prevalence was compared across multiple time windows for different modalities (mammography, a Papanicolaou test, colonoscopy, colorectal cancer test, endoscopy, and a fecal occult blood test [FOBT]). Overall, 3101 counties were analyzed for mammography and the Papanicolaou test, 3107 counties for colonoscopy, 3100 counties for colorectal cancer test, 3089 counties for endoscopy, and 3090 counties for the FOBT.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall screening prevalence increased from 1997 to 2019, and global spatial autocorrelation declined over time. For instance, the distribution of mammography screening became 83% more uniform in more recent years (Moran I, 0.57 in 1997-1999 vs 0.10 in 2017-2019). Similarly, Papanicolaou test screening became more uniform in more recent years (Moran I, 0.44 vs. 0.07). These changes indicate reduced geographic heterogeneity.
  • Colonoscopy and endoscopy use increased, surpassing a 50% prevalence in many counties for 2010; however, FOBT use declined. Spatial clustering also attenuated, with a 23.4% declined in Moran I for colonoscopy from 2011-2016 to 2017-2019, a 12.3% decline in the colorectal cancer test from 2004-2007 to 2008-2010, and a 14.0% decline for endoscopy from 2004-2007 to 2008-2010.
  • Persistently high-/high-screening clusters were concentrated in the Northeast for mammography and colorectal cancer screening and in the East for Papanicolaou test screening, whereas persistently low-/low-screening clusters were concentrated in the Southwest for the same modalities.
  • Clusters of low- and high-screening counties were more disadvantaged -- with lower socioeconomic status and a higher proportion of non-White residents -- than other cluster types, suggesting some improvement in screening uptake in more disadvantaged areas. Counties with persistently low screening exhibited greater socioeconomic disadvantages -- lower media household income, higher poverty, lower home values, and lower educational attainment -- than those with persistently high screening.

IN PRACTICE:

"This cross-sectional study found that despite secular increases that reduced geographic variation in screening, local clusters of high and low screening persisted in the Northeast and Southwest US, respectively. Future studies could incorporate health care access characteristics to explain why areas of low screening did not catch up to optimize cancer screening practice," the authors wrote.

SOURCE:

The study, led by Pranoti Pradhan, PhD, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston, was published online in JAMA Network Open.

LIMITATIONS:

The county-level estimates were modeled using BRFSS, NHIS, and US Census data, which might be susceptible to sampling biases despite corrections for nonresponse and noncoverage. Researchers lacked data on specific health systems characteristics that may have directly driven changes in prevalence and were restricted to using screening time intervals available from the Small Area Estimates for Cancer-Relates Measures from the National Cancer Institute, rather than those according to US Preventive Services Task Force guidelines. Additionally, the spatial cluster method was sensitive to county size and arrangement, which may have influenced local cluster detection.

DISCLOSURES:

This research was supported by the T32 Cancer Prevention and Control Funding Fellowship and T32 Cancer Epidemiology Fellowship at the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health. The authors declared having no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Geographic Clusters Show Uneven Cancer Screening in the US

Display Headline

Geographic Clusters Show Uneven Cancer Screening in the US

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Team-Based Care is Crucial for Head-and-Neck Cancer Cases

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Team-Based Care is Crucial for Head-and-Neck Cancer Cases

PHOENIX – A 70-year-old Vietnam veteran with oropharyngeal cancer presented challenges beyond his disease. 

He couldn’t afford transportation for daily radiation treatments and had lost > 10% of his body weight due to pain and eating difficulties, recalled radiation oncologist Vinita Takiar, MD, PhD, in a presentation at the annual meeting of the Association of VA Hematology/Oncology. 

To make matters more difficult, his wife held medical power of attorney despite his apparent competence to make decisions, said Takiar, who formerly worked with the US Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Cincinnati Healthcare System and is now chair of radiation oncology at Penn State University. 

All these factors would likely have derailed his treatment if not for a coordinated team intervention, Takiar said. Fortunately, the clinic launched a multifaceted effort involving representatives from the social work, dentistry, ethics, nutrition, and chaplaincy departments. 

When surgery became impossible because the patient couldn’t lie on the operating table for adequate tumor exposure, she said, the existing team framework enabled a seamless and rapid transition to radiation with concurrent chemotherapy.

The patient completed treatment with an excellent response, offering a lesson in the importance of multidisciplinary care in head-and-neck cancers, she said. 

In fact, when it comes to these forms of cancer, coordinated care “is probably more impactful than any treatment that we’re going to come up with,” she said. “The data show that when we do multidisciplinary care and we do it well, it actually improves the patient experience and outcomes.”

As Takiar noted, teamwork matters in many ways. It leads to better logistics and can address disparities, reduce financial burden and stigma, and even increase clinical trial involvement. 

She pointed to studies linking teamwork to better outcomes, support for patients, and overall survival.

Takiar highlighted different parts of teams headed by radiation oncologists who act as “a node to improve multimodal care delivery.”

Speech and swallowing specialists, for example, are helpful in head-and-neck cancer because “there’s an impact on speech, swallowing, and appearance. Our patients don’t want to go out to dinner with friends because they can’t do it.”

Dentists and prosthodontists are key team members too: “I have dentists who have my cell phone number. They just call me: ‘Can I do this extraction? Was this in your radiation field? What was the dose?’”

Other team members include ear, nose, and throat specialists, palliative and supportive care specialists, medical oncologists, nurses, pathologists, transportation workers, and service connection specialists. She noted that previous military experience can affect radiation therapy. For example, the physical restraints required during treatment present particular challenges for veterans who’ve had wartime trauma. These patients may require therapy adjustments.

What’s next on the horizon? Takiar highlighted precision oncology and molecular profiling, artificial intelligence in care decisions and in radiation planning, telemedicine and virtual tumor boards, and expanded survivorship programs. 

As for now, she urged colleagues to not be afraid to chat with radiation oncologists. “Please talk to us. We prioritize open communication and shared decision-making with the entire team,” she said. “If you see something and think your radiation oncologist should know about it, you think it was caused by the radiation, you should reach out to us.”

 

Takiar reported no disclosures. 

Publications
Topics
Sections

PHOENIX – A 70-year-old Vietnam veteran with oropharyngeal cancer presented challenges beyond his disease. 

He couldn’t afford transportation for daily radiation treatments and had lost > 10% of his body weight due to pain and eating difficulties, recalled radiation oncologist Vinita Takiar, MD, PhD, in a presentation at the annual meeting of the Association of VA Hematology/Oncology. 

To make matters more difficult, his wife held medical power of attorney despite his apparent competence to make decisions, said Takiar, who formerly worked with the US Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Cincinnati Healthcare System and is now chair of radiation oncology at Penn State University. 

All these factors would likely have derailed his treatment if not for a coordinated team intervention, Takiar said. Fortunately, the clinic launched a multifaceted effort involving representatives from the social work, dentistry, ethics, nutrition, and chaplaincy departments. 

When surgery became impossible because the patient couldn’t lie on the operating table for adequate tumor exposure, she said, the existing team framework enabled a seamless and rapid transition to radiation with concurrent chemotherapy.

The patient completed treatment with an excellent response, offering a lesson in the importance of multidisciplinary care in head-and-neck cancers, she said. 

In fact, when it comes to these forms of cancer, coordinated care “is probably more impactful than any treatment that we’re going to come up with,” she said. “The data show that when we do multidisciplinary care and we do it well, it actually improves the patient experience and outcomes.”

As Takiar noted, teamwork matters in many ways. It leads to better logistics and can address disparities, reduce financial burden and stigma, and even increase clinical trial involvement. 

She pointed to studies linking teamwork to better outcomes, support for patients, and overall survival.

Takiar highlighted different parts of teams headed by radiation oncologists who act as “a node to improve multimodal care delivery.”

Speech and swallowing specialists, for example, are helpful in head-and-neck cancer because “there’s an impact on speech, swallowing, and appearance. Our patients don’t want to go out to dinner with friends because they can’t do it.”

Dentists and prosthodontists are key team members too: “I have dentists who have my cell phone number. They just call me: ‘Can I do this extraction? Was this in your radiation field? What was the dose?’”

Other team members include ear, nose, and throat specialists, palliative and supportive care specialists, medical oncologists, nurses, pathologists, transportation workers, and service connection specialists. She noted that previous military experience can affect radiation therapy. For example, the physical restraints required during treatment present particular challenges for veterans who’ve had wartime trauma. These patients may require therapy adjustments.

What’s next on the horizon? Takiar highlighted precision oncology and molecular profiling, artificial intelligence in care decisions and in radiation planning, telemedicine and virtual tumor boards, and expanded survivorship programs. 

As for now, she urged colleagues to not be afraid to chat with radiation oncologists. “Please talk to us. We prioritize open communication and shared decision-making with the entire team,” she said. “If you see something and think your radiation oncologist should know about it, you think it was caused by the radiation, you should reach out to us.”

 

Takiar reported no disclosures. 

PHOENIX – A 70-year-old Vietnam veteran with oropharyngeal cancer presented challenges beyond his disease. 

He couldn’t afford transportation for daily radiation treatments and had lost > 10% of his body weight due to pain and eating difficulties, recalled radiation oncologist Vinita Takiar, MD, PhD, in a presentation at the annual meeting of the Association of VA Hematology/Oncology. 

To make matters more difficult, his wife held medical power of attorney despite his apparent competence to make decisions, said Takiar, who formerly worked with the US Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Cincinnati Healthcare System and is now chair of radiation oncology at Penn State University. 

All these factors would likely have derailed his treatment if not for a coordinated team intervention, Takiar said. Fortunately, the clinic launched a multifaceted effort involving representatives from the social work, dentistry, ethics, nutrition, and chaplaincy departments. 

When surgery became impossible because the patient couldn’t lie on the operating table for adequate tumor exposure, she said, the existing team framework enabled a seamless and rapid transition to radiation with concurrent chemotherapy.

The patient completed treatment with an excellent response, offering a lesson in the importance of multidisciplinary care in head-and-neck cancers, she said. 

In fact, when it comes to these forms of cancer, coordinated care “is probably more impactful than any treatment that we’re going to come up with,” she said. “The data show that when we do multidisciplinary care and we do it well, it actually improves the patient experience and outcomes.”

As Takiar noted, teamwork matters in many ways. It leads to better logistics and can address disparities, reduce financial burden and stigma, and even increase clinical trial involvement. 

She pointed to studies linking teamwork to better outcomes, support for patients, and overall survival.

Takiar highlighted different parts of teams headed by radiation oncologists who act as “a node to improve multimodal care delivery.”

Speech and swallowing specialists, for example, are helpful in head-and-neck cancer because “there’s an impact on speech, swallowing, and appearance. Our patients don’t want to go out to dinner with friends because they can’t do it.”

Dentists and prosthodontists are key team members too: “I have dentists who have my cell phone number. They just call me: ‘Can I do this extraction? Was this in your radiation field? What was the dose?’”

Other team members include ear, nose, and throat specialists, palliative and supportive care specialists, medical oncologists, nurses, pathologists, transportation workers, and service connection specialists. She noted that previous military experience can affect radiation therapy. For example, the physical restraints required during treatment present particular challenges for veterans who’ve had wartime trauma. These patients may require therapy adjustments.

What’s next on the horizon? Takiar highlighted precision oncology and molecular profiling, artificial intelligence in care decisions and in radiation planning, telemedicine and virtual tumor boards, and expanded survivorship programs. 

As for now, she urged colleagues to not be afraid to chat with radiation oncologists. “Please talk to us. We prioritize open communication and shared decision-making with the entire team,” she said. “If you see something and think your radiation oncologist should know about it, you think it was caused by the radiation, you should reach out to us.”

 

Takiar reported no disclosures. 

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Team-Based Care is Crucial for Head-and-Neck Cancer Cases

Display Headline

Team-Based Care is Crucial for Head-and-Neck Cancer Cases

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Rising Cancer Rates Among Young People Spur New Fertility Preservation Options

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Rising Cancer Rates Among Young People Spur New Fertility Preservation Options

ATLANTA —Jacqueline Lee, MD, a reproductive endocrinologist at Emory School of Medicine, frequently treats patients with cancer. Recently, she treated 4 women in their 30s with histories of colon cancer, acute lymphoblastic leukemia, lymphoma, and breast cancer. A young man in his 20s sought her care, to discuss his case of lymphoma.

All these patients sought guidance from Lee because they want to protect their ability to have children. At the annual meeting of the Association of VA Hematology/Oncology, Lee explained that plenty of patients are finding themselves in similar straits due in part to recent trends.

Cancer rates in the US have been rising among people aged 15 to 39 years, who now account for 4.2% of all cancer cases. An estimated 84,100 people in this age group are expected to be diagnosed with cancer this year. Meanwhile, women are having children later in life-birth rates are up among those aged 25 to 49 years-making it more likely that they have histories of cancer.

Although it's difficult to predict how cancer will affect fertility, Lee emphasized that many chemotherapy medications, including cisplatin and carboplatin, are cytotoxic. "It's hard to always predict what someone's arc of care is going to be," she said, "so I really have a low threshold for recommending fertility preservation in patients who have a strong desire to have future childbearing."

For women with cancer, egg preservation isn't the only strategy. Clinicians can also try to protect ovarian tissue from pelvic radiation through surgical reposition of the ovaries, Lee noted. In addition goserelin, a hormone-suppressing therapy, may protect the ovaries from chemotherapy, though its effectiveness in boosting pregnancy rates is still unclear.

"When I mentioned this option, it's usually for patients who can't preserve fertility via egg or embryo preservation, or we don't have the luxury of that kind of time," Lee said. "I say that if helps at all, it might help you resume menses after treatment. But infertility is still very common."

For some patients, freezing eggs is an easy decision. "They don't have a reproductive partner they're ready to make embryos with, so we proceed with egg preservation. It's no longer considered experimental and comes with lower upfront costs since the costs of actually making embryos are deferred until the future."

In addition, she said, freezing eggs also avoids the touchy topic of disposing of embryos. Lee cautions patients that retrieving eggs is a 2-week process that requires any initiation of cancer care to be delayed. However, the retrieval process can be adjusted in patients with special needs due to the type of cancer they have.

For prepubertal girls with cancer, ovarian tissue can be removed and frozen as a fertility preservation option. However, this is not considered standard of care. "We don't do it," she said. "We refer out if needed. Hopefully we'll develop a program in the future."

As for the 5 patients that Lee mentioned, with details changed to protect their privacy, their outcomes were as follows:

  • The woman with colon cancer, who had undergone a hemicolectomy, chose to defer fertility preservation.
  • The woman with acute lymphoblastic leukemia, who was taking depo-Lupron, had undetectable anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) levels. Lee discussed the possibility of IVF with a donor egg.
  • The woman with breast cancer, who was newly diagnosed, deferred fertility preservation.
  • The man with lymphoma (Hodgkin's), who was awaiting chemotherapy, had his sperm frozen.
  • The woman with lymphoma (new diagnosis) had 27 eggs frozen.

Lee had no disclosures to report.

Publications
Topics
Sections

ATLANTA —Jacqueline Lee, MD, a reproductive endocrinologist at Emory School of Medicine, frequently treats patients with cancer. Recently, she treated 4 women in their 30s with histories of colon cancer, acute lymphoblastic leukemia, lymphoma, and breast cancer. A young man in his 20s sought her care, to discuss his case of lymphoma.

All these patients sought guidance from Lee because they want to protect their ability to have children. At the annual meeting of the Association of VA Hematology/Oncology, Lee explained that plenty of patients are finding themselves in similar straits due in part to recent trends.

Cancer rates in the US have been rising among people aged 15 to 39 years, who now account for 4.2% of all cancer cases. An estimated 84,100 people in this age group are expected to be diagnosed with cancer this year. Meanwhile, women are having children later in life-birth rates are up among those aged 25 to 49 years-making it more likely that they have histories of cancer.

Although it's difficult to predict how cancer will affect fertility, Lee emphasized that many chemotherapy medications, including cisplatin and carboplatin, are cytotoxic. "It's hard to always predict what someone's arc of care is going to be," she said, "so I really have a low threshold for recommending fertility preservation in patients who have a strong desire to have future childbearing."

For women with cancer, egg preservation isn't the only strategy. Clinicians can also try to protect ovarian tissue from pelvic radiation through surgical reposition of the ovaries, Lee noted. In addition goserelin, a hormone-suppressing therapy, may protect the ovaries from chemotherapy, though its effectiveness in boosting pregnancy rates is still unclear.

"When I mentioned this option, it's usually for patients who can't preserve fertility via egg or embryo preservation, or we don't have the luxury of that kind of time," Lee said. "I say that if helps at all, it might help you resume menses after treatment. But infertility is still very common."

For some patients, freezing eggs is an easy decision. "They don't have a reproductive partner they're ready to make embryos with, so we proceed with egg preservation. It's no longer considered experimental and comes with lower upfront costs since the costs of actually making embryos are deferred until the future."

In addition, she said, freezing eggs also avoids the touchy topic of disposing of embryos. Lee cautions patients that retrieving eggs is a 2-week process that requires any initiation of cancer care to be delayed. However, the retrieval process can be adjusted in patients with special needs due to the type of cancer they have.

For prepubertal girls with cancer, ovarian tissue can be removed and frozen as a fertility preservation option. However, this is not considered standard of care. "We don't do it," she said. "We refer out if needed. Hopefully we'll develop a program in the future."

As for the 5 patients that Lee mentioned, with details changed to protect their privacy, their outcomes were as follows:

  • The woman with colon cancer, who had undergone a hemicolectomy, chose to defer fertility preservation.
  • The woman with acute lymphoblastic leukemia, who was taking depo-Lupron, had undetectable anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) levels. Lee discussed the possibility of IVF with a donor egg.
  • The woman with breast cancer, who was newly diagnosed, deferred fertility preservation.
  • The man with lymphoma (Hodgkin's), who was awaiting chemotherapy, had his sperm frozen.
  • The woman with lymphoma (new diagnosis) had 27 eggs frozen.

Lee had no disclosures to report.

ATLANTA —Jacqueline Lee, MD, a reproductive endocrinologist at Emory School of Medicine, frequently treats patients with cancer. Recently, she treated 4 women in their 30s with histories of colon cancer, acute lymphoblastic leukemia, lymphoma, and breast cancer. A young man in his 20s sought her care, to discuss his case of lymphoma.

All these patients sought guidance from Lee because they want to protect their ability to have children. At the annual meeting of the Association of VA Hematology/Oncology, Lee explained that plenty of patients are finding themselves in similar straits due in part to recent trends.

Cancer rates in the US have been rising among people aged 15 to 39 years, who now account for 4.2% of all cancer cases. An estimated 84,100 people in this age group are expected to be diagnosed with cancer this year. Meanwhile, women are having children later in life-birth rates are up among those aged 25 to 49 years-making it more likely that they have histories of cancer.

Although it's difficult to predict how cancer will affect fertility, Lee emphasized that many chemotherapy medications, including cisplatin and carboplatin, are cytotoxic. "It's hard to always predict what someone's arc of care is going to be," she said, "so I really have a low threshold for recommending fertility preservation in patients who have a strong desire to have future childbearing."

For women with cancer, egg preservation isn't the only strategy. Clinicians can also try to protect ovarian tissue from pelvic radiation through surgical reposition of the ovaries, Lee noted. In addition goserelin, a hormone-suppressing therapy, may protect the ovaries from chemotherapy, though its effectiveness in boosting pregnancy rates is still unclear.

"When I mentioned this option, it's usually for patients who can't preserve fertility via egg or embryo preservation, or we don't have the luxury of that kind of time," Lee said. "I say that if helps at all, it might help you resume menses after treatment. But infertility is still very common."

For some patients, freezing eggs is an easy decision. "They don't have a reproductive partner they're ready to make embryos with, so we proceed with egg preservation. It's no longer considered experimental and comes with lower upfront costs since the costs of actually making embryos are deferred until the future."

In addition, she said, freezing eggs also avoids the touchy topic of disposing of embryos. Lee cautions patients that retrieving eggs is a 2-week process that requires any initiation of cancer care to be delayed. However, the retrieval process can be adjusted in patients with special needs due to the type of cancer they have.

For prepubertal girls with cancer, ovarian tissue can be removed and frozen as a fertility preservation option. However, this is not considered standard of care. "We don't do it," she said. "We refer out if needed. Hopefully we'll develop a program in the future."

As for the 5 patients that Lee mentioned, with details changed to protect their privacy, their outcomes were as follows:

  • The woman with colon cancer, who had undergone a hemicolectomy, chose to defer fertility preservation.
  • The woman with acute lymphoblastic leukemia, who was taking depo-Lupron, had undetectable anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) levels. Lee discussed the possibility of IVF with a donor egg.
  • The woman with breast cancer, who was newly diagnosed, deferred fertility preservation.
  • The man with lymphoma (Hodgkin's), who was awaiting chemotherapy, had his sperm frozen.
  • The woman with lymphoma (new diagnosis) had 27 eggs frozen.

Lee had no disclosures to report.

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Rising Cancer Rates Among Young People Spur New Fertility Preservation Options

Display Headline

Rising Cancer Rates Among Young People Spur New Fertility Preservation Options

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

VA Cancer Clinical Trials as a Strategy for Increasing Accrual of Racial and Ethnic Underrepresented Groups

Article Type
Changed

Background

Cancer clinical trials (CCTs) are central to improving cancer care. However, generalizability of findings from CCTs is difficult due to the lack of diversity in most United States CCTs. Clinical trial accrual of underrepresented groups, is low throughout the United States and is approximately 4-5% in most CCTs. Reasons for low accrual in this population are multifactorial. Despite numerous factors related to accruing racial and ethnic underrepresented groups, many institutions have sought to address these barriers. We conducted a scoping review to identify evidence-based approaches to increase participation in cancer treatment clinical trials.

Methods

We reviewed the Salisbury VA Medical Center Oncology clinical trial database from October 2019 to June 2024. The participants in these clinical trials required consent. These clinical trials included treatment interventional as well as non-treatment interventional. Fifteen studies were included and over 260 Veterans participated.

Results

Key themes emerged that included a focus on patient education, cultural competency, and building capacity in the clinics to care for the Veteran population at three separate sites in the Salisbury VA system. The Black Veteran accrual rate of 29% was achieved. This accrual rate is representative of our VA catchment population of 33% for Black Veterans, and is five times the national average.

Conclusions

The research team’s success in enrolling Black Veterans in clinical trials is attributed to several factors. The demographic composition of Veterans served by the Salisbury, Charlotte, and Kernersville VA provided a diverse population that included a 33% Black group. The type of clinical trials focused on patients who were most impacted by the disease. The VA did afford less barriers to access to health care.

Issue
Federal Practitioner - 41(suppl 4)
Publications
Topics
Page Number
S43
Sections

Background

Cancer clinical trials (CCTs) are central to improving cancer care. However, generalizability of findings from CCTs is difficult due to the lack of diversity in most United States CCTs. Clinical trial accrual of underrepresented groups, is low throughout the United States and is approximately 4-5% in most CCTs. Reasons for low accrual in this population are multifactorial. Despite numerous factors related to accruing racial and ethnic underrepresented groups, many institutions have sought to address these barriers. We conducted a scoping review to identify evidence-based approaches to increase participation in cancer treatment clinical trials.

Methods

We reviewed the Salisbury VA Medical Center Oncology clinical trial database from October 2019 to June 2024. The participants in these clinical trials required consent. These clinical trials included treatment interventional as well as non-treatment interventional. Fifteen studies were included and over 260 Veterans participated.

Results

Key themes emerged that included a focus on patient education, cultural competency, and building capacity in the clinics to care for the Veteran population at three separate sites in the Salisbury VA system. The Black Veteran accrual rate of 29% was achieved. This accrual rate is representative of our VA catchment population of 33% for Black Veterans, and is five times the national average.

Conclusions

The research team’s success in enrolling Black Veterans in clinical trials is attributed to several factors. The demographic composition of Veterans served by the Salisbury, Charlotte, and Kernersville VA provided a diverse population that included a 33% Black group. The type of clinical trials focused on patients who were most impacted by the disease. The VA did afford less barriers to access to health care.

Background

Cancer clinical trials (CCTs) are central to improving cancer care. However, generalizability of findings from CCTs is difficult due to the lack of diversity in most United States CCTs. Clinical trial accrual of underrepresented groups, is low throughout the United States and is approximately 4-5% in most CCTs. Reasons for low accrual in this population are multifactorial. Despite numerous factors related to accruing racial and ethnic underrepresented groups, many institutions have sought to address these barriers. We conducted a scoping review to identify evidence-based approaches to increase participation in cancer treatment clinical trials.

Methods

We reviewed the Salisbury VA Medical Center Oncology clinical trial database from October 2019 to June 2024. The participants in these clinical trials required consent. These clinical trials included treatment interventional as well as non-treatment interventional. Fifteen studies were included and over 260 Veterans participated.

Results

Key themes emerged that included a focus on patient education, cultural competency, and building capacity in the clinics to care for the Veteran population at three separate sites in the Salisbury VA system. The Black Veteran accrual rate of 29% was achieved. This accrual rate is representative of our VA catchment population of 33% for Black Veterans, and is five times the national average.

Conclusions

The research team’s success in enrolling Black Veterans in clinical trials is attributed to several factors. The demographic composition of Veterans served by the Salisbury, Charlotte, and Kernersville VA provided a diverse population that included a 33% Black group. The type of clinical trials focused on patients who were most impacted by the disease. The VA did afford less barriers to access to health care.

Issue
Federal Practitioner - 41(suppl 4)
Issue
Federal Practitioner - 41(suppl 4)
Page Number
S43
Page Number
S43
Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Eyebrow Default
Research
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Optimizing Care for Veterans at Risk of Cancer From Camp Lejeune Water Exposure

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Optimizing Care for Veterans at Risk of Cancer From Camp Lejeune Water Exposure

Clinical awareness of cancers associated with Camp Lejeune water contamination exposure remains limited despite legal and policy advances. Gaps persist in early symptom recognition and timely diagnostic evaluation before a definitive cancer diagnosis among exposed personnel. This may represent missed opportunities for earlier identification of volatile organic compounds (VOCs)-related cancers and for less invasive treatment options for veterans in this high-risk population.

Federal health care practitioners (HCPs), especially those in primary care and internal medicine, are uniquely positioned to bridge this gap. By improving the recognition of symptoms, pertinent physical examination findings, and implementing a diagnostic screening panel, HCPs can support accurate diagnoses and facilitate earlier treatment to improve health and quality of life for this population.

From 1953 to 1985, as many as 1 million military personnel, civilian workers, and their families stationed at US Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune were unknowingly exposed to toxic and carcinogenic chemicals in drinking and bathing water.1 Three of the 8 main water sources on base were contaminated with VOCs, which are associated with multiple cancers.1-3

The US Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) recognizes 15 conditions associated with Camp Lejeune contaminated water exposure for VA benefits, including 10 cancers: adult leukemia; aplastic anemia and other myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS); bladder, esophageal, kidney, liver, breast (male and female), and lung cancers; multiple myeloma; and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL).4

BACKGROUND

Established in 1942, Camp Lejeune is an important Marine Corps training installation. Between 1953 and 1985, multiple on-base water systems were contaminated with VOCs, including trichloroethylene (TCE), perchloroethylene (PCE), benzene, and vinyl chloride, due to improper waste disposal and industrial runoff from on- and off-base sources.5 Tarawa Terrace water treatment plant (WTP) was contaminated primarily with PCE from November 1957 to February 1987. Hadnot Point WTP was contaminated with TCE from August 1953 to December 1984, along with PCE, and benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene (BTEX). Holcomb Boulevard WTP, established in 1972, was contaminated with TCE from June 1972 to February 1985.2 These contaminants entered the drinking and bathing water supply over decades, and exposure often occurred concurrently across = 1 VOC, compounding health risks.2,3 This prolonged 32-year VOC exposure window underlies current concerns regarding long-term cancer risk among affected service members, civilian employees, and family members. Epidemiologic research has found statistically significant associations between VOC exposure and multiple cancers, neurologic conditions, and reproductive issues.6 Specifically, TCE is associated with higher risks of hematologic cancers, multiple myeloma, NHL, and kidney cancer.3 PCE is linked with kidney cancer, benzene with multiple myeloma and NHL, and vinyl chloride with hepatobiliary cancers.3 A cohort mortality study compared Camp Lejeune personnel with a control group at Camp Pendleton from 1972 to 1985 and found a 3-fold higher incidence or mortality rate for kidney, esophageal, and female breast cancers, leukemia, and lymphoma among exposed Camp Lejeune personnel.6 Notably, personnel assigned to Camp Lejeune for as little as 6 months faced up to a 6-fold increase in cancer risk; the average military assignment between 1975 and 1985 was 18 months.3,6

Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012, the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring Our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics (PACT) Act of 2022, the Camp Lejeune Justice Act of 2022, and the pending Ensuring Justice for Camp Lejeune Victims Act of 2025 provide health care and legal resources for personnel and families affected by Camp Lejeune’s contaminated water.6-8 These laws acknowledge associations between exposure and specific health conditions and expanded health care, benefits, and legal recourse for affected veterans, survivors, and their families.8,9

CANCERS LINKED TO CAMP LEJEUNE

Camp Lejeune VOC-contaminated water exposure is associated with solid tumor and hematologic cancers. Symptoms, physical examination findings, and diagnostic considerations vary by cancer type (Table 1).

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T1

Bladder Cancer

The US incidence rate of bladder cancer for both males and females is 18 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 4.1 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 2.1% lifetime diagnosis risk.10 Personnel exposed to VOCs at Camp Lejeune had a 9% higher risk of developing bladder cancer and a 2% increased mortality compared with an unexposed control group at Camp Pendleton.1,7 Other bladder cancer subtypes at increased risk are papillary transitional cell carcinoma, nonpapillary transition cell carcinoma, and urothelial carcinoma.7 This is consistent with prior research that found PCE exposure is associated with an increased risk for bladder cancer.3,7,11 Smoking and tobacco use remain significant risk factors for bladder cancer.12

Symptomatology. The most common symptom associated with bladder cancer is painless hematuria (gross or microscopic). Other often delayed symptoms include urinary frequency, urgency, or nocturia.13,14

Diagnostics. Screening tests include urinalysis for hematuria, urine cytology, and cystoscopy with biopsy as the gold standard for diagnosis and staging.15,16

Kidney Cancer

The US incidence rate of kidney cancer and renal pelvis cancer for both males and females is 17.5 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 3.4 per 100,000, and a 1.8% lifetime diagnosis risk.17 Camp Lejeune personnel exposed to VOCs had a 6% increased risk of developing kidney cancer and renal pelvis cancer and a 21% higher mortality risk compared with Camp Pendleton controls.1,7 Subtypes at risk include renal cell carcinoma and papillary carcinoma.7 This is consistent with prior research that found exposures to TCE and PCE are associated with a 3-fold increased risk of kidney cancer.3,7

Symptomatology. Hematuria, flank pain, and a palpable abdominal mass are common symptoms associated with kidney cancer. In advanced stages, other symptoms may include left-sided varicocele, anemia, weight loss, fatigue, fever, and night sweats.18

Diagnostics. Screening tests include urinalysis to assess the presence of blood, complete blood count (CBC) to assess anemia, calcium (elevated), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), which may be elevated. Imaging strategies include abdominal computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), or ultrasound.19

Esophageal Cancer

The US incidence rate of esophageal cancer for both males and females is 4.2 per 100,000 individuals per year, the death rate is 3.7 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 0.5% lifetime diagnosis risk.20 VOC-exposed Camp Lejeune personnel had a 27% increased incidence and 25% increased mortality compared with the control group.1,7 Esophageal cancer subtypes at elevated risk include squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma. This is consistent with prior research that found Camp Lejeune water exposure is associated with a 3-fold increased risk for esophageal cancer.7 Additional risk factors include history of smoking and alcohol use.21

Symptomatology. Esophageal cancer is often asymptomatic with potential symptoms that include dysphagia, hoarseness, and weight loss in advanced disease.22

Diagnostics. Endoscopy with biopsy is the definitive method for diagnosis.23

Liver Cancer

The US incidence rate of liver cancer and intrahepatic bile duct cancer for both males and females is 9.4 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 6.6 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 1.1% lifetime diagnosis risk.24 VOC-exposed personnel had a 1% higher mortality than controls.1

Symptomatology. Liver cancer is often asymptomatic and appears in late stages.25 Common symptoms include right upper quadrant pain, early satiety, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, weight loss, ascites, jaundice, and abnormal bleeding or bruising.25,26

Diagnostics. Diagnostic tests may include an ultrasound, CT, or MRI. Additional laboratory testing may include liver function, a-fetoprotein blood, CBC, renal function, calcium, and hepatitis panel screening for hepatitis B and C.27,28

Lung Cancer

The US incidence rate of lung cancer for both males and females is 47.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 31.5 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 5.4% lifetime diagnosis risk.29 VOC-exposed personnel had a 16% increased risk and 19% higher mortality.1,7 Subtypes include large cell, small cell, non-small cell, squamous cell, and adenocarcinoma.7 Smoking is an additional risk factor.30

Symptomatology. Symptoms of lung cancer include cough, shortness of breath, chest pain worse with deep breathing, unexplained weight loss, fatigue, night sweats, and recurrent fevers. Advanced stages may metastasize or spread to the liver, bones, and brain.31

Diagnostics. Low-dose CT and chest X-ray are used for screening.32

Breast Cancer

The US incidence rate of female breast cancer is 130.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 19.2 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 13.0% lifetime risk of diagnosis.33 For female VOC-exposed personnel, there was an equal risk of developing breast cancer as the control group.1 However, exposed females at Camp Lejeune had a 23% higher mortality risk compared to the control group.7 Breast cancer subtypes among females include ductal carcinoma, lobular carcinoma, and ductal-lobular carcinoma.1

The US incidence rate of male breast cancer is 1.3 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 0.3 per 100,000 individuals per year.34,35 The lifetime risk for males developing breast cancer is 137.7 per 100,000 and about 70 to 100 times less common in men than women.36

Male personnel exposed at Camp Lejeune had a 4% increased risk for developing breast cancer compared to Camp Pendleton.7 However, mortality was lower in the Camp Lejeune group.1 Although male breast cancer is rare, males at Camp Lejeune had a higher incidence, indicating a link between TCE, PCE, vinyl chloride exposures and male breast cancer.37 Male breast cancer is more often diagnosed in advanced stages than female breast cancer due to the lack of awareness or absence of routine screenings.38 The most common breast cancer type in males is invasive ductal carcinoma, accounting for 85% to 90% of cases; lobular carcinoma is the second most common type.39

Symptomatology. In both females and males, breast cancer symptoms include painless, firm mass or lump in the breast (left breast slightly more common than right), skin changes or dimpling, nipple retraction or turning inward, and nipple discharge. Breast cancer can spread to the lymph nodes and can be appreciated in axilla or clavicular regions.40

Diagnostics. The diagnostic evaluation for breast cancer is similar for females and males. It includes a clinical breast examination, diagnostic mammogram, and ultrasound.41 Mammograms can distinguish between gynecomastia and cancer, especially in males.42 A core or fine needle biopsy is needed to confirm diagnosis.41

Adult Leukemia

The US incidence rate of leukemia for both male and female was 14.4 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 5.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 1.5% lifetime diagnosis risk.43

VOC-exposed personnel had a 7% higher risk of developing leukemia and a 13% increased mortality risk compared with the control group.1,7 Subtypes of leukemia at risk included a 38% increased incidence of acute myeloid/monocytic leukemia (AML) and a 2% increased incidence of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL).1 Benzene and TCE exposures are known risk factors for AML and other leukemias.7 Personnel at Camp Lejeune had 3 times the incidence or mortality for leukemia, specifically AML mortality at 20%.7 Smoking is an additional risk factor for certain leukemias, especially AML.30

Symptomatology. Symptoms associated with leukemia are often nonspecific and may include fatigue, pallor, easy bruising or bleeding (skin or gums), recurrent infections secondary to neutropenia, fever, night sweats, pain or feeling full after a small meal due to enlarged spleen or liver, and weight loss.44,45

Diagnostics. An initial screening includes a CBC with differential, a peripheral smear to detect the presence of blast cells, as well as Auer rods in myeloid blast cells in AML or smudge cells in CLL. Confirmatory tests may include bone marrow biopsy or flow cytometry. A referral to a hematologist is recommended for any suspected leukemia.46,47

Myelodysplastic Syndromes

Aplastic anemia and MDS are considered rare disorders.48 Aplastic anemia is a nonmalignant bone marrow failure disorder with pancytopenia and hypocellular bone marrow due to the loss of hematopoietic stem cells.48 MDS is a type of hematopoietic cancer where the bone marrow produces abnormal blood cells or does not make enough healthy cells.49 This can lead to an increased risk for infection, cytopenias, neutropenia, refractory anemia, and thrombocytopenia, and progression to AML in some patients.49

The reported US incidence of MDS from 1975 to 2013 was 6.7 per 100,000 for males and 3.7 per 100,000 for females.50 Benzene exposure is linked to MDS and a known cause of AML.1 VOC-exposed personnel had a 68% increased risk of developing MDS and a 2.3-fold increased mortality risk compared to controls.1,7

Symptomatology. Some patients are asymptomatic at diagnosis.51 Symptoms related to cytopenia include fatigue, pallor, purpura, petechiae, bleeding of skin, gum, or nose, recurrent infections, fever, bone pain, loss of appetite, and weight loss.50,51

Diagnostics. Initial workup includes a CBC with differential to assess for anemia, white blood cell and absolute neutrophil counts (low), and thrombocytopenia.52 A peripheral blood smear may show myeloid blast cells. A bone marrow aspiration and biopsy, flow cytometry, and cytogenetic or molecular testing may be performed. If MDS is suspected, a referral to a hematologist should be considered.52

Multiple Myeloma

The US incidence rate of multiple myeloma for both males and females is 7.3 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a mortality rate of 2.9 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 0.8% lifetime diagnosis risk.53 VOC-exposed personnel had a 13% increased risk of developing multiple myeloma and an 8% increased mortality risk compared to unexposed personnel.1,7

Symptomatology. Multiple myeloma may be asymptomatic in early stages. The most common presenting symptom is bone pain, especially in the back, hips, and long bones, due to hypercalcemia from increased reabsorption, plasma cell tumor overgrowth in the bone marrow, and lytic lesions.54 Additional symptoms include fatigue and pallor related to anemia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, recurrent infections, extreme thirst, frequent urination, dehydration, confusion associated with hypercalcemia, peripheral neuropathy, loss of appetite, weight loss, and renal impairment or failure.54

Diagnostics. Testing considerations include a CBC with a peripheral blood smear to evaluate anemia and rouleaux formation of red blood cells (seen in > 50% of patients with multiple myeloma), comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP) to assess kidney function, calcium levels (elevated), serum and urine protein electrophoresis with immunofixation to detect monoclonal protein (detected in > 80% of patients with multiple myeloma) and Bence-Jones proteins, serum free light chain assay, and a bone marrow biopsy for diagnosis.55,56

MRI of the spine and pelvis is the most sensitive to detecting bone marrow involvement and focal lesions before lytic lesion progression occurs and for assessing spinal cord compression.57 PET/CT is more sensitive at detecting extramedullary disease, outside of the spine, and for patients that cannot undergo MRI.57 A whole-body low-dose CT, either alone or with PET, is more sensitive than an X-ray at detecting lytic lesions, fractures, or osteoporosis associated with multiple myeloma.57

Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

The US incidence rate of NHL for both males and females are 18.7 per 100,000 individuals per year, the death rate is 4.9 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 2% lifetime diagnosis risk.58 VOC-exposed personnel had a 1% higher risk of developing NHL and a decreased mortality risk compared to the control group.1,7 Specific NHL subtypes with increased risk in the exposed cohort are mantle cell (26%), follicular (7%), Burkitt (53%), and marginal zone B-cell (45%).7

Symptomatology. NHL often presents with painless lymphadenopathy or enlarged lymph nodes involving the cervical, axillary, inguinal regions.59,60 Other symptoms include frequent infections, unexplained bruising, weight loss, and “B symptoms,” such as fever and night sweats.59,60 Some patients develop a mediastinal mass in the thorax, which if large may lead to cough or shortness of breath.59

Diagnostics. The initial diagnostic workup includes CBC with differential and LDH, which may be elevated.60,61 Imaging may begin with a chest X-ray to assess for a mediastinal mass; however, CTs of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis provide more detail to better assess for NHL. Whole body PET/CT is considered the gold standard for assessing and staging systemic involvement. If enlarged lymph nodes are present, a biopsy can confirm the subtype of NHL.60,61

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION

A focused physical examination may aid HCPs in early detection of the cancers associated with Camp Lejeune (Table 2). The physical examination can guide diagnostic testing and imaging for further assessment and workup for VOC-related cancers.

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T2

Proposed Diagnostic Screening Panel

Primary care and internal medicine HCPs have the opportunity to improve patient health outcomes by implementing a targeted diagnostic screening panel for identified veterans previously stationed at Camp Lejeune. Early identification of cancers associated with VOCs exposure can facilitate earlier treatment interventions and improve health and quality of life outcomes. The following diagnostic screening panel outlines a potential cost-effective strategy for evaluating and detecting the 10 cancers associated with VOC exposure in Camp Lejeune water.

Baseline Screening

Implementing a diagnostic screening panel in this high-risk cohort can lead to earlier diagnosis, reduce mortality, and improve patient outcomes through early intervention, which in turn may result in less invasive treatment. This approach may also reduce health care costs by avoiding costs associated with delayed diagnosis and advanced-stage cancer care (Tables 3 and 4).

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T30526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T4

A baseline panel of tests for exposed veterans could include:

  • A CBC with differential and peripheral smear to assess for anemia, leukemia, thrombocytopenia, and blast cells associated with leukemias, MDS, multiple myeloma, and NHL.19,46,47,52,55,56,60,61
  • CMP evaluates calcium, total protein, renal and liver renal function. Elevated test results may indicate kidney or liver cancer or multiple myeloma.19,27,28,55,56
  • LDH testing may reveal levels that are elevated from tissue damage or high cell turnover in kidney cancer, multiple myeloma, and NHL.19,55,56,60,61
  • Urinalysis with microscopy may detect hematuria, proteinuria and cellular casts in bladder and kidney cancers.13,24,19
  • Low-dose CTs of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis are recommended for early identification of any masses or lymphadenopathy in lung, kidney, liver cancers, and NHL.19,27,28,32,60,61

COST EFFICIENCY

Screening Panel Cost

According to the Medicare Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule payment cap for 2018, the mean cost for the proposed blood workup was $35 (CBC, $10; CMP, $13; LDH, $8; urinalysis, $4).62 Medicare procedure price schedule for 2025 includes $351 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis with and without contrast (Current Procedural Terminology [CPT] code 74177) and $187 for a CT of the chest with and without contrast (CPT code 71270).63,64 The total proposed diagnostic screening panel payment cost about $572.

Cancer Care Cost

The average cost for initial cancer care across all cancer sites from 2007 to 2013 was $43,516 per patient; Camp Lejeune-associated cancers ranged from $26,443 for bladder cancer to $89,947 for esophageal cancer care.64 Further, the last year of life cost across all cancer sites averaged $109,727, and Camp Lejeune-associated cancer types ranged from $76,101 for breast cancer to $169,588 for leukemia.65

CONCLUSIONS

From 1953 to 1985, up to 1 million military personnel, civilian workers, and their families stationed at Camp Lejeune were unknowingly exposed to toxic and carcinogenic VOCs, which are associated with = 10 cancers, including bladder, kidney, esophageal, liver, lung, breast, and hematologic malignancies.1-4 Some veterans may be asymptomatic, whereas others present with subtle or specific symptoms that can vary by individual and the type and stage of cancer. HCPs have an opportunity to improve patient outcomes through awareness in identifying symptoms associated with Camp Lejeune water exposure and performing a thorough baseline physical examination, especially noting lymphadenopathy, unexplained weight loss, or masses, which can guide further diagnostic evaluation. Timely screening can identify cancers earlier, reducing delays in care, mitigating the cost burden associated with advanced-stage cancer treatment, improving survival outcomes, and enhancing quality of life. Primary care and internal medicine HCPs specifically play a crucial role in early recognition, physical assessment, and appropriate screening tools. A proposed panel includes CBC with differential and peripheral smear, CMP, LDH, urinalysis, and low-dose CTs of the chest, abdomen and pelvis. Implementation should be guided by clinical judgment and patient-specific risk factors. The proposed diagnostic screening panel is a small price to pay for those who served in any capacity at Camp Lejeune.

References
  1. Bove FJ, Greek A, Gatiba R, et al. Cancer incidence among Marines and Navy personnel and civilian workers exposed to industrial solvents in drinking water at US Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune: a cohort study. Environ Health Perspect. 2024;132:107008. doi:10.1289/EHP14966
  2. Maslia ML, Aral MM, Ruckart PZ, Bove FJ. Reconstructing historical VOC concentrations in drinking water for epidemiological studies at a US military base: summary of results. Water (Basel). 2016;8:449. doi:10.3390/w8100449
  3. Rosenfeld PE, Spaeth KR, McCarthy SJ, et al. Camp Lejeune Marine cancer risk assessment for exposure to contaminated drinking water from 1955 to 1987. Water Air Soil Pollut. 2024;235(2). doi:10.1007/s11270-023-06863-y
  4. US Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration. Camp Lejeune: past water contamination. Updated April 15, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.publichealth.va.gov/exposures/camp-lejeune/
  5. Jung K, Khan A, Mocharnuk R, et al. Clinical encounter with three cancer patients affected by groundwater contamination at Camp Lejeune: a case series and review of the literature. J Med Case Rep. 2022;16(1):272. doi:10.1186/s13256-022-03501-9
  6. Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Familes Act of 2012, Pub L No. 112-154. Janey Ensminger Act. Congress.gov. Accessed April 15, 2026. https://ww.congress.gov/bill/112th-congress/house-bill/1627
  7. Bove FJ, Greek A, Gatiba R, et al. Evaluation of mortality among Marines, Navy personnel, and civilian workers exposed to contaminated drinking water at USMC Base Camp Lejeune: a cohort study. Environ Health. 2024;23(1):61. doi:10.1186/s12940-024-01099-7
  8. Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 (Pub L No. 117-168): expansion of health care eligibility and toxic exposure screenings. Congress.gov. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/3967
  9. Ensuring Justice for Camp Lejeune Victims Act of 2025. Congress.gov. Accessed March 24, 2026. https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/4145
  10. SEER. Cancer stat facts: bladder cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/urinb.html
  11. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry. ATSDR assessment of the evidence for the drinking water contaminants at Camp Lejeune and specific cancers and other diseases. Published January 13, 2017. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/camp-lejeune/media/pdfs/2024/10/ATSDR_summary_of_the_evidence_for_causality_TCE_PCE_508.pdf
  12. National Cancer Institute. What is bladder cancer? Updated February 16, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder
  13. National Cancer Institute. Bladder cancer symptoms. Updated February 16, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder/symptoms
  14. American Cancer Society. Bladder cancer signs and symptoms. Updated March 12, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/bladder-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  15. National Cancer Institute. Bladder cancer screening. Updated April 27, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder/screening
  16. American Cancer Society. Tests for bladder cancer. Updated March 12, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/bladder-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  17. SEER. Cancer stat facts: kidney and renal pelvis cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/kidrp.html
  18. American Cancer Society. Kidney cancer signs and symptoms. Updated May 1, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/kidney-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  19. American Cancer Society. Tests for kidney cancer. Updated May 1, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/kidney-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  20. SEER. Cancer stat facts: esophageal cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/esoph.html
  21. Engel LS, Chow WH, Vaughan TL, et al. Population attributable risks of esophageal and gastric cancers. J Natl Cancer Inst. 2003;95(18):1404-1413. doi:10.1093/jnci/djg047
  22. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of esophageal cancer. Updated March 20, 2020. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/esophagus-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  23. American Cancer Society. Tests for esophageal cancer. Updated March 20, 2020. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/esophagus-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  24. SEER. Cancer stat facts: liver and intrahepatic bile duct cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/livibd.html
  25. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of liver cancer. Updated February 11, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/liver-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  26. National Cancer Institute. What is liver cancer? Updated May 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/liver/what-is-liver-cancer
  27. American Cancer Society. Tests for liver cancer. Updated February 11, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/liver-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  28. National Cancer Institute. Liver cancer screening. Updated May 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/liver/what-is-liver-cancer/screening
  29. SEER. Cancer stat facts: lung cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/lungb.html
  30. US Department of Health and Human Services. The Health Consequences of Smoking: A Report of the Surgeon General. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health; 2004. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44695/pdf/Bookshelf_NBK44695.pdf
  31. American Cancer Society. Lung cancer signs and symptoms. Updated February 27, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/lung-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  32. American Cancer Society. Tests for lung cancer. Updated January 29, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/lung-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  33. SEER. Cancer stat facts: female breast cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/breast.html
  34. SEER. SEER*Explorer breast incidence and mortality comparison. Updated July 2, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statistics-network/explorer/application.html
  35. Susan G. Komen. Male breast cancer. Updated June 3, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.komen.org/breast-cancer/facts-statistics/male-breast-cancer/
  36. American Cancer Society. Key statistics for breast cancer in men. Updated January 16, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/about/key-statistics.html
  37. Ruckart PZ, Bove FJ, Shanley E 3rd, et al. Evaluation of contaminated drinking water and male breast cancer at Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, North Carolina: a case-control study. Environ Health. 2015;14:74. doi:10.1186/s12940-015-0061-4
  38. Culell P, Solernou L, Tarazona J, et al. Male breast cancer: a multicentric study. Breast J. 2007;13:213-215. doi:10.1111/j.1524-4741.2007.00412.x
  39. Giordano SH, Cohen DS, Buzdar AU, et al. Breast carcinoma in men: a population-based study. Cancer. 2004;101:51-57. doi:10.1002/cncr.20312
  40. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of breast cancer in men. Updated April 27, 2018. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  41. American Cancer Society. Tests to help diagnose breast cancer in men. Updated December 20, 2021. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  42. Evans GF, Anthony T, Turnage RH, et al. The diagnostic accuracy of mammography in the evaluation of male breast disease. Am J Surg. 2001;181:96-100. doi:10.1016/S0002-9610(00)00571-7
  43. SEER. Cancer stat facts: leukemia. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/leuks.html
  44. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Updated March 20, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/acute-myeloid-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  45. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/chronic-lymphocytic-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  46. American Cancer Society. Tests for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/acute-myeloid-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  47. American Cancer Society. Tests for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/chronic-lymphocytic-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  48. Giudice V, Selleri C. Aplastic anemia: pathophysiology. Semin Hematol. 2022;59:13-20. doi:10.1053/j.seminhematol.2021.12.002
  49. National Cancer Institute. Myelodysplastic syndromes treatment (PDQ®)–patient version. Updated October 4, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/myeloproliferative/patient/myelodysplastic-treatment-pdq
  50. SEER. Cancer statistics review (CSR) 1975-2013: myelodysplastic syndromes. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/archive/csr/1975_2013/browse_csr.php?sectionSEL=30&pageSEL=sect_30_table.01
  51. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Updated November 21, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/myelodysplastic-syndrome/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  52. American Cancer Society. Tests for myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). Updated November 21, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/myelodysplastic-syndrome/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  53. SEER. Cancer stat facts: myeloma. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/mulmy.html
  54. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of multiple myeloma. Updated February 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/multiple-myeloma/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  55. American Cancer Society. Tests for multiple myeloma. Updated February 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/multiple-myeloma/detection-diagnosis-staging/testing.html
  56. Laubach JP. Multiple myeloma: clinical features, laboratory manifestations, and diagnosis. UpToDate. Updated April 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.uptodate.com/contents/multiple-myeloma-clinical-features-laboratory-manifestations-and-diagnosis
  57. Hillengass J, Usmani S, Rajkumar SV, et al. International Myeloma Working Group consensus recommendations on imaging in monoclonal plasma cell disorders. Lancet Oncol. 2019;20:e302-e312. doi:10.1016/S1470-2045(19)30309-2
  58. SEER. Cancer stat facts: non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/nhl.html
  59. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Updated February 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  60. National Cancer Institute. Non-Hodgkin lymphoma treatment (PDQ®)–patient version. Updated August 22, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/lymphoma/patient/adult-nhl-treatment-pdq
  61. American Cancer Society. Tests for non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Updated February 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  62. College of American Pathologists. Medicare clinical laboratory fee schedule. Published November 2017. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://documents.cap.org/documents/2018-final-medicare-clfs-rates.pdf
  63. Medicare.gov. Procedure price lookup for outpatient services. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.medicare.gov/procedure-price-lookup/cost/71270/
  64. Medicare.gov. Procedure price lookup for outpatient services. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.medicare.gov/procedure-price-lookup/cost/74177/
  65. National Cancer Institute. Cancer trends progress report: financial burden of cancer care. Updated April 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://progressreport.cancer.gov/after/economic_burden
Article PDF
Author and Disclosure Information

Christi A. Blake, DMS, MHS, PA-C, MLS(ASCP)CMa; Kirsten N. Brondstater, DMSc, MSPAS, PA-Ca

Author affiliations aShenandoah University Doctor of Medical Science Program, Winchester, Virginia

Author disclosures The authors report no actual or potential conflicts of interest regarding this article.

Disclaimer The opinions expressed herein are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Federal Practitioner, Frontline Medical Communications Inc., the US Government, or any of its agencies.

Correspondence: Christi Blake (christi.a.blake@gmail.com)

Fed Pract. 2026;43(suppl 2). Published online May 15. doi:10.12788/fp.0696

Issue
Federal Practitioner - 43(suppl 2)
Publications
Topics
Page Number
S43-S51
Sections
Author and Disclosure Information

Christi A. Blake, DMS, MHS, PA-C, MLS(ASCP)CMa; Kirsten N. Brondstater, DMSc, MSPAS, PA-Ca

Author affiliations aShenandoah University Doctor of Medical Science Program, Winchester, Virginia

Author disclosures The authors report no actual or potential conflicts of interest regarding this article.

Disclaimer The opinions expressed herein are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Federal Practitioner, Frontline Medical Communications Inc., the US Government, or any of its agencies.

Correspondence: Christi Blake (christi.a.blake@gmail.com)

Fed Pract. 2026;43(suppl 2). Published online May 15. doi:10.12788/fp.0696

Author and Disclosure Information

Christi A. Blake, DMS, MHS, PA-C, MLS(ASCP)CMa; Kirsten N. Brondstater, DMSc, MSPAS, PA-Ca

Author affiliations aShenandoah University Doctor of Medical Science Program, Winchester, Virginia

Author disclosures The authors report no actual or potential conflicts of interest regarding this article.

Disclaimer The opinions expressed herein are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Federal Practitioner, Frontline Medical Communications Inc., the US Government, or any of its agencies.

Correspondence: Christi Blake (christi.a.blake@gmail.com)

Fed Pract. 2026;43(suppl 2). Published online May 15. doi:10.12788/fp.0696

Article PDF
Article PDF

Clinical awareness of cancers associated with Camp Lejeune water contamination exposure remains limited despite legal and policy advances. Gaps persist in early symptom recognition and timely diagnostic evaluation before a definitive cancer diagnosis among exposed personnel. This may represent missed opportunities for earlier identification of volatile organic compounds (VOCs)-related cancers and for less invasive treatment options for veterans in this high-risk population.

Federal health care practitioners (HCPs), especially those in primary care and internal medicine, are uniquely positioned to bridge this gap. By improving the recognition of symptoms, pertinent physical examination findings, and implementing a diagnostic screening panel, HCPs can support accurate diagnoses and facilitate earlier treatment to improve health and quality of life for this population.

From 1953 to 1985, as many as 1 million military personnel, civilian workers, and their families stationed at US Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune were unknowingly exposed to toxic and carcinogenic chemicals in drinking and bathing water.1 Three of the 8 main water sources on base were contaminated with VOCs, which are associated with multiple cancers.1-3

The US Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) recognizes 15 conditions associated with Camp Lejeune contaminated water exposure for VA benefits, including 10 cancers: adult leukemia; aplastic anemia and other myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS); bladder, esophageal, kidney, liver, breast (male and female), and lung cancers; multiple myeloma; and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL).4

BACKGROUND

Established in 1942, Camp Lejeune is an important Marine Corps training installation. Between 1953 and 1985, multiple on-base water systems were contaminated with VOCs, including trichloroethylene (TCE), perchloroethylene (PCE), benzene, and vinyl chloride, due to improper waste disposal and industrial runoff from on- and off-base sources.5 Tarawa Terrace water treatment plant (WTP) was contaminated primarily with PCE from November 1957 to February 1987. Hadnot Point WTP was contaminated with TCE from August 1953 to December 1984, along with PCE, and benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene (BTEX). Holcomb Boulevard WTP, established in 1972, was contaminated with TCE from June 1972 to February 1985.2 These contaminants entered the drinking and bathing water supply over decades, and exposure often occurred concurrently across = 1 VOC, compounding health risks.2,3 This prolonged 32-year VOC exposure window underlies current concerns regarding long-term cancer risk among affected service members, civilian employees, and family members. Epidemiologic research has found statistically significant associations between VOC exposure and multiple cancers, neurologic conditions, and reproductive issues.6 Specifically, TCE is associated with higher risks of hematologic cancers, multiple myeloma, NHL, and kidney cancer.3 PCE is linked with kidney cancer, benzene with multiple myeloma and NHL, and vinyl chloride with hepatobiliary cancers.3 A cohort mortality study compared Camp Lejeune personnel with a control group at Camp Pendleton from 1972 to 1985 and found a 3-fold higher incidence or mortality rate for kidney, esophageal, and female breast cancers, leukemia, and lymphoma among exposed Camp Lejeune personnel.6 Notably, personnel assigned to Camp Lejeune for as little as 6 months faced up to a 6-fold increase in cancer risk; the average military assignment between 1975 and 1985 was 18 months.3,6

Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012, the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring Our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics (PACT) Act of 2022, the Camp Lejeune Justice Act of 2022, and the pending Ensuring Justice for Camp Lejeune Victims Act of 2025 provide health care and legal resources for personnel and families affected by Camp Lejeune’s contaminated water.6-8 These laws acknowledge associations between exposure and specific health conditions and expanded health care, benefits, and legal recourse for affected veterans, survivors, and their families.8,9

CANCERS LINKED TO CAMP LEJEUNE

Camp Lejeune VOC-contaminated water exposure is associated with solid tumor and hematologic cancers. Symptoms, physical examination findings, and diagnostic considerations vary by cancer type (Table 1).

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T1

Bladder Cancer

The US incidence rate of bladder cancer for both males and females is 18 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 4.1 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 2.1% lifetime diagnosis risk.10 Personnel exposed to VOCs at Camp Lejeune had a 9% higher risk of developing bladder cancer and a 2% increased mortality compared with an unexposed control group at Camp Pendleton.1,7 Other bladder cancer subtypes at increased risk are papillary transitional cell carcinoma, nonpapillary transition cell carcinoma, and urothelial carcinoma.7 This is consistent with prior research that found PCE exposure is associated with an increased risk for bladder cancer.3,7,11 Smoking and tobacco use remain significant risk factors for bladder cancer.12

Symptomatology. The most common symptom associated with bladder cancer is painless hematuria (gross or microscopic). Other often delayed symptoms include urinary frequency, urgency, or nocturia.13,14

Diagnostics. Screening tests include urinalysis for hematuria, urine cytology, and cystoscopy with biopsy as the gold standard for diagnosis and staging.15,16

Kidney Cancer

The US incidence rate of kidney cancer and renal pelvis cancer for both males and females is 17.5 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 3.4 per 100,000, and a 1.8% lifetime diagnosis risk.17 Camp Lejeune personnel exposed to VOCs had a 6% increased risk of developing kidney cancer and renal pelvis cancer and a 21% higher mortality risk compared with Camp Pendleton controls.1,7 Subtypes at risk include renal cell carcinoma and papillary carcinoma.7 This is consistent with prior research that found exposures to TCE and PCE are associated with a 3-fold increased risk of kidney cancer.3,7

Symptomatology. Hematuria, flank pain, and a palpable abdominal mass are common symptoms associated with kidney cancer. In advanced stages, other symptoms may include left-sided varicocele, anemia, weight loss, fatigue, fever, and night sweats.18

Diagnostics. Screening tests include urinalysis to assess the presence of blood, complete blood count (CBC) to assess anemia, calcium (elevated), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), which may be elevated. Imaging strategies include abdominal computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), or ultrasound.19

Esophageal Cancer

The US incidence rate of esophageal cancer for both males and females is 4.2 per 100,000 individuals per year, the death rate is 3.7 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 0.5% lifetime diagnosis risk.20 VOC-exposed Camp Lejeune personnel had a 27% increased incidence and 25% increased mortality compared with the control group.1,7 Esophageal cancer subtypes at elevated risk include squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma. This is consistent with prior research that found Camp Lejeune water exposure is associated with a 3-fold increased risk for esophageal cancer.7 Additional risk factors include history of smoking and alcohol use.21

Symptomatology. Esophageal cancer is often asymptomatic with potential symptoms that include dysphagia, hoarseness, and weight loss in advanced disease.22

Diagnostics. Endoscopy with biopsy is the definitive method for diagnosis.23

Liver Cancer

The US incidence rate of liver cancer and intrahepatic bile duct cancer for both males and females is 9.4 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 6.6 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 1.1% lifetime diagnosis risk.24 VOC-exposed personnel had a 1% higher mortality than controls.1

Symptomatology. Liver cancer is often asymptomatic and appears in late stages.25 Common symptoms include right upper quadrant pain, early satiety, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, weight loss, ascites, jaundice, and abnormal bleeding or bruising.25,26

Diagnostics. Diagnostic tests may include an ultrasound, CT, or MRI. Additional laboratory testing may include liver function, a-fetoprotein blood, CBC, renal function, calcium, and hepatitis panel screening for hepatitis B and C.27,28

Lung Cancer

The US incidence rate of lung cancer for both males and females is 47.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 31.5 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 5.4% lifetime diagnosis risk.29 VOC-exposed personnel had a 16% increased risk and 19% higher mortality.1,7 Subtypes include large cell, small cell, non-small cell, squamous cell, and adenocarcinoma.7 Smoking is an additional risk factor.30

Symptomatology. Symptoms of lung cancer include cough, shortness of breath, chest pain worse with deep breathing, unexplained weight loss, fatigue, night sweats, and recurrent fevers. Advanced stages may metastasize or spread to the liver, bones, and brain.31

Diagnostics. Low-dose CT and chest X-ray are used for screening.32

Breast Cancer

The US incidence rate of female breast cancer is 130.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 19.2 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 13.0% lifetime risk of diagnosis.33 For female VOC-exposed personnel, there was an equal risk of developing breast cancer as the control group.1 However, exposed females at Camp Lejeune had a 23% higher mortality risk compared to the control group.7 Breast cancer subtypes among females include ductal carcinoma, lobular carcinoma, and ductal-lobular carcinoma.1

The US incidence rate of male breast cancer is 1.3 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 0.3 per 100,000 individuals per year.34,35 The lifetime risk for males developing breast cancer is 137.7 per 100,000 and about 70 to 100 times less common in men than women.36

Male personnel exposed at Camp Lejeune had a 4% increased risk for developing breast cancer compared to Camp Pendleton.7 However, mortality was lower in the Camp Lejeune group.1 Although male breast cancer is rare, males at Camp Lejeune had a higher incidence, indicating a link between TCE, PCE, vinyl chloride exposures and male breast cancer.37 Male breast cancer is more often diagnosed in advanced stages than female breast cancer due to the lack of awareness or absence of routine screenings.38 The most common breast cancer type in males is invasive ductal carcinoma, accounting for 85% to 90% of cases; lobular carcinoma is the second most common type.39

Symptomatology. In both females and males, breast cancer symptoms include painless, firm mass or lump in the breast (left breast slightly more common than right), skin changes or dimpling, nipple retraction or turning inward, and nipple discharge. Breast cancer can spread to the lymph nodes and can be appreciated in axilla or clavicular regions.40

Diagnostics. The diagnostic evaluation for breast cancer is similar for females and males. It includes a clinical breast examination, diagnostic mammogram, and ultrasound.41 Mammograms can distinguish between gynecomastia and cancer, especially in males.42 A core or fine needle biopsy is needed to confirm diagnosis.41

Adult Leukemia

The US incidence rate of leukemia for both male and female was 14.4 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 5.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 1.5% lifetime diagnosis risk.43

VOC-exposed personnel had a 7% higher risk of developing leukemia and a 13% increased mortality risk compared with the control group.1,7 Subtypes of leukemia at risk included a 38% increased incidence of acute myeloid/monocytic leukemia (AML) and a 2% increased incidence of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL).1 Benzene and TCE exposures are known risk factors for AML and other leukemias.7 Personnel at Camp Lejeune had 3 times the incidence or mortality for leukemia, specifically AML mortality at 20%.7 Smoking is an additional risk factor for certain leukemias, especially AML.30

Symptomatology. Symptoms associated with leukemia are often nonspecific and may include fatigue, pallor, easy bruising or bleeding (skin or gums), recurrent infections secondary to neutropenia, fever, night sweats, pain or feeling full after a small meal due to enlarged spleen or liver, and weight loss.44,45

Diagnostics. An initial screening includes a CBC with differential, a peripheral smear to detect the presence of blast cells, as well as Auer rods in myeloid blast cells in AML or smudge cells in CLL. Confirmatory tests may include bone marrow biopsy or flow cytometry. A referral to a hematologist is recommended for any suspected leukemia.46,47

Myelodysplastic Syndromes

Aplastic anemia and MDS are considered rare disorders.48 Aplastic anemia is a nonmalignant bone marrow failure disorder with pancytopenia and hypocellular bone marrow due to the loss of hematopoietic stem cells.48 MDS is a type of hematopoietic cancer where the bone marrow produces abnormal blood cells or does not make enough healthy cells.49 This can lead to an increased risk for infection, cytopenias, neutropenia, refractory anemia, and thrombocytopenia, and progression to AML in some patients.49

The reported US incidence of MDS from 1975 to 2013 was 6.7 per 100,000 for males and 3.7 per 100,000 for females.50 Benzene exposure is linked to MDS and a known cause of AML.1 VOC-exposed personnel had a 68% increased risk of developing MDS and a 2.3-fold increased mortality risk compared to controls.1,7

Symptomatology. Some patients are asymptomatic at diagnosis.51 Symptoms related to cytopenia include fatigue, pallor, purpura, petechiae, bleeding of skin, gum, or nose, recurrent infections, fever, bone pain, loss of appetite, and weight loss.50,51

Diagnostics. Initial workup includes a CBC with differential to assess for anemia, white blood cell and absolute neutrophil counts (low), and thrombocytopenia.52 A peripheral blood smear may show myeloid blast cells. A bone marrow aspiration and biopsy, flow cytometry, and cytogenetic or molecular testing may be performed. If MDS is suspected, a referral to a hematologist should be considered.52

Multiple Myeloma

The US incidence rate of multiple myeloma for both males and females is 7.3 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a mortality rate of 2.9 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 0.8% lifetime diagnosis risk.53 VOC-exposed personnel had a 13% increased risk of developing multiple myeloma and an 8% increased mortality risk compared to unexposed personnel.1,7

Symptomatology. Multiple myeloma may be asymptomatic in early stages. The most common presenting symptom is bone pain, especially in the back, hips, and long bones, due to hypercalcemia from increased reabsorption, plasma cell tumor overgrowth in the bone marrow, and lytic lesions.54 Additional symptoms include fatigue and pallor related to anemia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, recurrent infections, extreme thirst, frequent urination, dehydration, confusion associated with hypercalcemia, peripheral neuropathy, loss of appetite, weight loss, and renal impairment or failure.54

Diagnostics. Testing considerations include a CBC with a peripheral blood smear to evaluate anemia and rouleaux formation of red blood cells (seen in > 50% of patients with multiple myeloma), comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP) to assess kidney function, calcium levels (elevated), serum and urine protein electrophoresis with immunofixation to detect monoclonal protein (detected in > 80% of patients with multiple myeloma) and Bence-Jones proteins, serum free light chain assay, and a bone marrow biopsy for diagnosis.55,56

MRI of the spine and pelvis is the most sensitive to detecting bone marrow involvement and focal lesions before lytic lesion progression occurs and for assessing spinal cord compression.57 PET/CT is more sensitive at detecting extramedullary disease, outside of the spine, and for patients that cannot undergo MRI.57 A whole-body low-dose CT, either alone or with PET, is more sensitive than an X-ray at detecting lytic lesions, fractures, or osteoporosis associated with multiple myeloma.57

Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

The US incidence rate of NHL for both males and females are 18.7 per 100,000 individuals per year, the death rate is 4.9 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 2% lifetime diagnosis risk.58 VOC-exposed personnel had a 1% higher risk of developing NHL and a decreased mortality risk compared to the control group.1,7 Specific NHL subtypes with increased risk in the exposed cohort are mantle cell (26%), follicular (7%), Burkitt (53%), and marginal zone B-cell (45%).7

Symptomatology. NHL often presents with painless lymphadenopathy or enlarged lymph nodes involving the cervical, axillary, inguinal regions.59,60 Other symptoms include frequent infections, unexplained bruising, weight loss, and “B symptoms,” such as fever and night sweats.59,60 Some patients develop a mediastinal mass in the thorax, which if large may lead to cough or shortness of breath.59

Diagnostics. The initial diagnostic workup includes CBC with differential and LDH, which may be elevated.60,61 Imaging may begin with a chest X-ray to assess for a mediastinal mass; however, CTs of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis provide more detail to better assess for NHL. Whole body PET/CT is considered the gold standard for assessing and staging systemic involvement. If enlarged lymph nodes are present, a biopsy can confirm the subtype of NHL.60,61

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION

A focused physical examination may aid HCPs in early detection of the cancers associated with Camp Lejeune (Table 2). The physical examination can guide diagnostic testing and imaging for further assessment and workup for VOC-related cancers.

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T2

Proposed Diagnostic Screening Panel

Primary care and internal medicine HCPs have the opportunity to improve patient health outcomes by implementing a targeted diagnostic screening panel for identified veterans previously stationed at Camp Lejeune. Early identification of cancers associated with VOCs exposure can facilitate earlier treatment interventions and improve health and quality of life outcomes. The following diagnostic screening panel outlines a potential cost-effective strategy for evaluating and detecting the 10 cancers associated with VOC exposure in Camp Lejeune water.

Baseline Screening

Implementing a diagnostic screening panel in this high-risk cohort can lead to earlier diagnosis, reduce mortality, and improve patient outcomes through early intervention, which in turn may result in less invasive treatment. This approach may also reduce health care costs by avoiding costs associated with delayed diagnosis and advanced-stage cancer care (Tables 3 and 4).

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T30526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T4

A baseline panel of tests for exposed veterans could include:

  • A CBC with differential and peripheral smear to assess for anemia, leukemia, thrombocytopenia, and blast cells associated with leukemias, MDS, multiple myeloma, and NHL.19,46,47,52,55,56,60,61
  • CMP evaluates calcium, total protein, renal and liver renal function. Elevated test results may indicate kidney or liver cancer or multiple myeloma.19,27,28,55,56
  • LDH testing may reveal levels that are elevated from tissue damage or high cell turnover in kidney cancer, multiple myeloma, and NHL.19,55,56,60,61
  • Urinalysis with microscopy may detect hematuria, proteinuria and cellular casts in bladder and kidney cancers.13,24,19
  • Low-dose CTs of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis are recommended for early identification of any masses or lymphadenopathy in lung, kidney, liver cancers, and NHL.19,27,28,32,60,61

COST EFFICIENCY

Screening Panel Cost

According to the Medicare Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule payment cap for 2018, the mean cost for the proposed blood workup was $35 (CBC, $10; CMP, $13; LDH, $8; urinalysis, $4).62 Medicare procedure price schedule for 2025 includes $351 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis with and without contrast (Current Procedural Terminology [CPT] code 74177) and $187 for a CT of the chest with and without contrast (CPT code 71270).63,64 The total proposed diagnostic screening panel payment cost about $572.

Cancer Care Cost

The average cost for initial cancer care across all cancer sites from 2007 to 2013 was $43,516 per patient; Camp Lejeune-associated cancers ranged from $26,443 for bladder cancer to $89,947 for esophageal cancer care.64 Further, the last year of life cost across all cancer sites averaged $109,727, and Camp Lejeune-associated cancer types ranged from $76,101 for breast cancer to $169,588 for leukemia.65

CONCLUSIONS

From 1953 to 1985, up to 1 million military personnel, civilian workers, and their families stationed at Camp Lejeune were unknowingly exposed to toxic and carcinogenic VOCs, which are associated with = 10 cancers, including bladder, kidney, esophageal, liver, lung, breast, and hematologic malignancies.1-4 Some veterans may be asymptomatic, whereas others present with subtle or specific symptoms that can vary by individual and the type and stage of cancer. HCPs have an opportunity to improve patient outcomes through awareness in identifying symptoms associated with Camp Lejeune water exposure and performing a thorough baseline physical examination, especially noting lymphadenopathy, unexplained weight loss, or masses, which can guide further diagnostic evaluation. Timely screening can identify cancers earlier, reducing delays in care, mitigating the cost burden associated with advanced-stage cancer treatment, improving survival outcomes, and enhancing quality of life. Primary care and internal medicine HCPs specifically play a crucial role in early recognition, physical assessment, and appropriate screening tools. A proposed panel includes CBC with differential and peripheral smear, CMP, LDH, urinalysis, and low-dose CTs of the chest, abdomen and pelvis. Implementation should be guided by clinical judgment and patient-specific risk factors. The proposed diagnostic screening panel is a small price to pay for those who served in any capacity at Camp Lejeune.

Clinical awareness of cancers associated with Camp Lejeune water contamination exposure remains limited despite legal and policy advances. Gaps persist in early symptom recognition and timely diagnostic evaluation before a definitive cancer diagnosis among exposed personnel. This may represent missed opportunities for earlier identification of volatile organic compounds (VOCs)-related cancers and for less invasive treatment options for veterans in this high-risk population.

Federal health care practitioners (HCPs), especially those in primary care and internal medicine, are uniquely positioned to bridge this gap. By improving the recognition of symptoms, pertinent physical examination findings, and implementing a diagnostic screening panel, HCPs can support accurate diagnoses and facilitate earlier treatment to improve health and quality of life for this population.

From 1953 to 1985, as many as 1 million military personnel, civilian workers, and their families stationed at US Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune were unknowingly exposed to toxic and carcinogenic chemicals in drinking and bathing water.1 Three of the 8 main water sources on base were contaminated with VOCs, which are associated with multiple cancers.1-3

The US Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) recognizes 15 conditions associated with Camp Lejeune contaminated water exposure for VA benefits, including 10 cancers: adult leukemia; aplastic anemia and other myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS); bladder, esophageal, kidney, liver, breast (male and female), and lung cancers; multiple myeloma; and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL).4

BACKGROUND

Established in 1942, Camp Lejeune is an important Marine Corps training installation. Between 1953 and 1985, multiple on-base water systems were contaminated with VOCs, including trichloroethylene (TCE), perchloroethylene (PCE), benzene, and vinyl chloride, due to improper waste disposal and industrial runoff from on- and off-base sources.5 Tarawa Terrace water treatment plant (WTP) was contaminated primarily with PCE from November 1957 to February 1987. Hadnot Point WTP was contaminated with TCE from August 1953 to December 1984, along with PCE, and benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene (BTEX). Holcomb Boulevard WTP, established in 1972, was contaminated with TCE from June 1972 to February 1985.2 These contaminants entered the drinking and bathing water supply over decades, and exposure often occurred concurrently across = 1 VOC, compounding health risks.2,3 This prolonged 32-year VOC exposure window underlies current concerns regarding long-term cancer risk among affected service members, civilian employees, and family members. Epidemiologic research has found statistically significant associations between VOC exposure and multiple cancers, neurologic conditions, and reproductive issues.6 Specifically, TCE is associated with higher risks of hematologic cancers, multiple myeloma, NHL, and kidney cancer.3 PCE is linked with kidney cancer, benzene with multiple myeloma and NHL, and vinyl chloride with hepatobiliary cancers.3 A cohort mortality study compared Camp Lejeune personnel with a control group at Camp Pendleton from 1972 to 1985 and found a 3-fold higher incidence or mortality rate for kidney, esophageal, and female breast cancers, leukemia, and lymphoma among exposed Camp Lejeune personnel.6 Notably, personnel assigned to Camp Lejeune for as little as 6 months faced up to a 6-fold increase in cancer risk; the average military assignment between 1975 and 1985 was 18 months.3,6

Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012, the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring Our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics (PACT) Act of 2022, the Camp Lejeune Justice Act of 2022, and the pending Ensuring Justice for Camp Lejeune Victims Act of 2025 provide health care and legal resources for personnel and families affected by Camp Lejeune’s contaminated water.6-8 These laws acknowledge associations between exposure and specific health conditions and expanded health care, benefits, and legal recourse for affected veterans, survivors, and their families.8,9

CANCERS LINKED TO CAMP LEJEUNE

Camp Lejeune VOC-contaminated water exposure is associated with solid tumor and hematologic cancers. Symptoms, physical examination findings, and diagnostic considerations vary by cancer type (Table 1).

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T1

Bladder Cancer

The US incidence rate of bladder cancer for both males and females is 18 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 4.1 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 2.1% lifetime diagnosis risk.10 Personnel exposed to VOCs at Camp Lejeune had a 9% higher risk of developing bladder cancer and a 2% increased mortality compared with an unexposed control group at Camp Pendleton.1,7 Other bladder cancer subtypes at increased risk are papillary transitional cell carcinoma, nonpapillary transition cell carcinoma, and urothelial carcinoma.7 This is consistent with prior research that found PCE exposure is associated with an increased risk for bladder cancer.3,7,11 Smoking and tobacco use remain significant risk factors for bladder cancer.12

Symptomatology. The most common symptom associated with bladder cancer is painless hematuria (gross or microscopic). Other often delayed symptoms include urinary frequency, urgency, or nocturia.13,14

Diagnostics. Screening tests include urinalysis for hematuria, urine cytology, and cystoscopy with biopsy as the gold standard for diagnosis and staging.15,16

Kidney Cancer

The US incidence rate of kidney cancer and renal pelvis cancer for both males and females is 17.5 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 3.4 per 100,000, and a 1.8% lifetime diagnosis risk.17 Camp Lejeune personnel exposed to VOCs had a 6% increased risk of developing kidney cancer and renal pelvis cancer and a 21% higher mortality risk compared with Camp Pendleton controls.1,7 Subtypes at risk include renal cell carcinoma and papillary carcinoma.7 This is consistent with prior research that found exposures to TCE and PCE are associated with a 3-fold increased risk of kidney cancer.3,7

Symptomatology. Hematuria, flank pain, and a palpable abdominal mass are common symptoms associated with kidney cancer. In advanced stages, other symptoms may include left-sided varicocele, anemia, weight loss, fatigue, fever, and night sweats.18

Diagnostics. Screening tests include urinalysis to assess the presence of blood, complete blood count (CBC) to assess anemia, calcium (elevated), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), which may be elevated. Imaging strategies include abdominal computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), or ultrasound.19

Esophageal Cancer

The US incidence rate of esophageal cancer for both males and females is 4.2 per 100,000 individuals per year, the death rate is 3.7 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 0.5% lifetime diagnosis risk.20 VOC-exposed Camp Lejeune personnel had a 27% increased incidence and 25% increased mortality compared with the control group.1,7 Esophageal cancer subtypes at elevated risk include squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma. This is consistent with prior research that found Camp Lejeune water exposure is associated with a 3-fold increased risk for esophageal cancer.7 Additional risk factors include history of smoking and alcohol use.21

Symptomatology. Esophageal cancer is often asymptomatic with potential symptoms that include dysphagia, hoarseness, and weight loss in advanced disease.22

Diagnostics. Endoscopy with biopsy is the definitive method for diagnosis.23

Liver Cancer

The US incidence rate of liver cancer and intrahepatic bile duct cancer for both males and females is 9.4 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 6.6 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 1.1% lifetime diagnosis risk.24 VOC-exposed personnel had a 1% higher mortality than controls.1

Symptomatology. Liver cancer is often asymptomatic and appears in late stages.25 Common symptoms include right upper quadrant pain, early satiety, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, weight loss, ascites, jaundice, and abnormal bleeding or bruising.25,26

Diagnostics. Diagnostic tests may include an ultrasound, CT, or MRI. Additional laboratory testing may include liver function, a-fetoprotein blood, CBC, renal function, calcium, and hepatitis panel screening for hepatitis B and C.27,28

Lung Cancer

The US incidence rate of lung cancer for both males and females is 47.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 31.5 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 5.4% lifetime diagnosis risk.29 VOC-exposed personnel had a 16% increased risk and 19% higher mortality.1,7 Subtypes include large cell, small cell, non-small cell, squamous cell, and adenocarcinoma.7 Smoking is an additional risk factor.30

Symptomatology. Symptoms of lung cancer include cough, shortness of breath, chest pain worse with deep breathing, unexplained weight loss, fatigue, night sweats, and recurrent fevers. Advanced stages may metastasize or spread to the liver, bones, and brain.31

Diagnostics. Low-dose CT and chest X-ray are used for screening.32

Breast Cancer

The US incidence rate of female breast cancer is 130.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 19.2 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 13.0% lifetime risk of diagnosis.33 For female VOC-exposed personnel, there was an equal risk of developing breast cancer as the control group.1 However, exposed females at Camp Lejeune had a 23% higher mortality risk compared to the control group.7 Breast cancer subtypes among females include ductal carcinoma, lobular carcinoma, and ductal-lobular carcinoma.1

The US incidence rate of male breast cancer is 1.3 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 0.3 per 100,000 individuals per year.34,35 The lifetime risk for males developing breast cancer is 137.7 per 100,000 and about 70 to 100 times less common in men than women.36

Male personnel exposed at Camp Lejeune had a 4% increased risk for developing breast cancer compared to Camp Pendleton.7 However, mortality was lower in the Camp Lejeune group.1 Although male breast cancer is rare, males at Camp Lejeune had a higher incidence, indicating a link between TCE, PCE, vinyl chloride exposures and male breast cancer.37 Male breast cancer is more often diagnosed in advanced stages than female breast cancer due to the lack of awareness or absence of routine screenings.38 The most common breast cancer type in males is invasive ductal carcinoma, accounting for 85% to 90% of cases; lobular carcinoma is the second most common type.39

Symptomatology. In both females and males, breast cancer symptoms include painless, firm mass or lump in the breast (left breast slightly more common than right), skin changes or dimpling, nipple retraction or turning inward, and nipple discharge. Breast cancer can spread to the lymph nodes and can be appreciated in axilla or clavicular regions.40

Diagnostics. The diagnostic evaluation for breast cancer is similar for females and males. It includes a clinical breast examination, diagnostic mammogram, and ultrasound.41 Mammograms can distinguish between gynecomastia and cancer, especially in males.42 A core or fine needle biopsy is needed to confirm diagnosis.41

Adult Leukemia

The US incidence rate of leukemia for both male and female was 14.4 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a death rate of 5.8 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 1.5% lifetime diagnosis risk.43

VOC-exposed personnel had a 7% higher risk of developing leukemia and a 13% increased mortality risk compared with the control group.1,7 Subtypes of leukemia at risk included a 38% increased incidence of acute myeloid/monocytic leukemia (AML) and a 2% increased incidence of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL).1 Benzene and TCE exposures are known risk factors for AML and other leukemias.7 Personnel at Camp Lejeune had 3 times the incidence or mortality for leukemia, specifically AML mortality at 20%.7 Smoking is an additional risk factor for certain leukemias, especially AML.30

Symptomatology. Symptoms associated with leukemia are often nonspecific and may include fatigue, pallor, easy bruising or bleeding (skin or gums), recurrent infections secondary to neutropenia, fever, night sweats, pain or feeling full after a small meal due to enlarged spleen or liver, and weight loss.44,45

Diagnostics. An initial screening includes a CBC with differential, a peripheral smear to detect the presence of blast cells, as well as Auer rods in myeloid blast cells in AML or smudge cells in CLL. Confirmatory tests may include bone marrow biopsy or flow cytometry. A referral to a hematologist is recommended for any suspected leukemia.46,47

Myelodysplastic Syndromes

Aplastic anemia and MDS are considered rare disorders.48 Aplastic anemia is a nonmalignant bone marrow failure disorder with pancytopenia and hypocellular bone marrow due to the loss of hematopoietic stem cells.48 MDS is a type of hematopoietic cancer where the bone marrow produces abnormal blood cells or does not make enough healthy cells.49 This can lead to an increased risk for infection, cytopenias, neutropenia, refractory anemia, and thrombocytopenia, and progression to AML in some patients.49

The reported US incidence of MDS from 1975 to 2013 was 6.7 per 100,000 for males and 3.7 per 100,000 for females.50 Benzene exposure is linked to MDS and a known cause of AML.1 VOC-exposed personnel had a 68% increased risk of developing MDS and a 2.3-fold increased mortality risk compared to controls.1,7

Symptomatology. Some patients are asymptomatic at diagnosis.51 Symptoms related to cytopenia include fatigue, pallor, purpura, petechiae, bleeding of skin, gum, or nose, recurrent infections, fever, bone pain, loss of appetite, and weight loss.50,51

Diagnostics. Initial workup includes a CBC with differential to assess for anemia, white blood cell and absolute neutrophil counts (low), and thrombocytopenia.52 A peripheral blood smear may show myeloid blast cells. A bone marrow aspiration and biopsy, flow cytometry, and cytogenetic or molecular testing may be performed. If MDS is suspected, a referral to a hematologist should be considered.52

Multiple Myeloma

The US incidence rate of multiple myeloma for both males and females is 7.3 per 100,000 individuals per year, with a mortality rate of 2.9 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 0.8% lifetime diagnosis risk.53 VOC-exposed personnel had a 13% increased risk of developing multiple myeloma and an 8% increased mortality risk compared to unexposed personnel.1,7

Symptomatology. Multiple myeloma may be asymptomatic in early stages. The most common presenting symptom is bone pain, especially in the back, hips, and long bones, due to hypercalcemia from increased reabsorption, plasma cell tumor overgrowth in the bone marrow, and lytic lesions.54 Additional symptoms include fatigue and pallor related to anemia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, recurrent infections, extreme thirst, frequent urination, dehydration, confusion associated with hypercalcemia, peripheral neuropathy, loss of appetite, weight loss, and renal impairment or failure.54

Diagnostics. Testing considerations include a CBC with a peripheral blood smear to evaluate anemia and rouleaux formation of red blood cells (seen in > 50% of patients with multiple myeloma), comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP) to assess kidney function, calcium levels (elevated), serum and urine protein electrophoresis with immunofixation to detect monoclonal protein (detected in > 80% of patients with multiple myeloma) and Bence-Jones proteins, serum free light chain assay, and a bone marrow biopsy for diagnosis.55,56

MRI of the spine and pelvis is the most sensitive to detecting bone marrow involvement and focal lesions before lytic lesion progression occurs and for assessing spinal cord compression.57 PET/CT is more sensitive at detecting extramedullary disease, outside of the spine, and for patients that cannot undergo MRI.57 A whole-body low-dose CT, either alone or with PET, is more sensitive than an X-ray at detecting lytic lesions, fractures, or osteoporosis associated with multiple myeloma.57

Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

The US incidence rate of NHL for both males and females are 18.7 per 100,000 individuals per year, the death rate is 4.9 per 100,000 individuals per year, and a 2% lifetime diagnosis risk.58 VOC-exposed personnel had a 1% higher risk of developing NHL and a decreased mortality risk compared to the control group.1,7 Specific NHL subtypes with increased risk in the exposed cohort are mantle cell (26%), follicular (7%), Burkitt (53%), and marginal zone B-cell (45%).7

Symptomatology. NHL often presents with painless lymphadenopathy or enlarged lymph nodes involving the cervical, axillary, inguinal regions.59,60 Other symptoms include frequent infections, unexplained bruising, weight loss, and “B symptoms,” such as fever and night sweats.59,60 Some patients develop a mediastinal mass in the thorax, which if large may lead to cough or shortness of breath.59

Diagnostics. The initial diagnostic workup includes CBC with differential and LDH, which may be elevated.60,61 Imaging may begin with a chest X-ray to assess for a mediastinal mass; however, CTs of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis provide more detail to better assess for NHL. Whole body PET/CT is considered the gold standard for assessing and staging systemic involvement. If enlarged lymph nodes are present, a biopsy can confirm the subtype of NHL.60,61

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION

A focused physical examination may aid HCPs in early detection of the cancers associated with Camp Lejeune (Table 2). The physical examination can guide diagnostic testing and imaging for further assessment and workup for VOC-related cancers.

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T2

Proposed Diagnostic Screening Panel

Primary care and internal medicine HCPs have the opportunity to improve patient health outcomes by implementing a targeted diagnostic screening panel for identified veterans previously stationed at Camp Lejeune. Early identification of cancers associated with VOCs exposure can facilitate earlier treatment interventions and improve health and quality of life outcomes. The following diagnostic screening panel outlines a potential cost-effective strategy for evaluating and detecting the 10 cancers associated with VOC exposure in Camp Lejeune water.

Baseline Screening

Implementing a diagnostic screening panel in this high-risk cohort can lead to earlier diagnosis, reduce mortality, and improve patient outcomes through early intervention, which in turn may result in less invasive treatment. This approach may also reduce health care costs by avoiding costs associated with delayed diagnosis and advanced-stage cancer care (Tables 3 and 4).

0526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T30526FED-AVAHO-Lejeune_T4

A baseline panel of tests for exposed veterans could include:

  • A CBC with differential and peripheral smear to assess for anemia, leukemia, thrombocytopenia, and blast cells associated with leukemias, MDS, multiple myeloma, and NHL.19,46,47,52,55,56,60,61
  • CMP evaluates calcium, total protein, renal and liver renal function. Elevated test results may indicate kidney or liver cancer or multiple myeloma.19,27,28,55,56
  • LDH testing may reveal levels that are elevated from tissue damage or high cell turnover in kidney cancer, multiple myeloma, and NHL.19,55,56,60,61
  • Urinalysis with microscopy may detect hematuria, proteinuria and cellular casts in bladder and kidney cancers.13,24,19
  • Low-dose CTs of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis are recommended for early identification of any masses or lymphadenopathy in lung, kidney, liver cancers, and NHL.19,27,28,32,60,61

COST EFFICIENCY

Screening Panel Cost

According to the Medicare Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule payment cap for 2018, the mean cost for the proposed blood workup was $35 (CBC, $10; CMP, $13; LDH, $8; urinalysis, $4).62 Medicare procedure price schedule for 2025 includes $351 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis with and without contrast (Current Procedural Terminology [CPT] code 74177) and $187 for a CT of the chest with and without contrast (CPT code 71270).63,64 The total proposed diagnostic screening panel payment cost about $572.

Cancer Care Cost

The average cost for initial cancer care across all cancer sites from 2007 to 2013 was $43,516 per patient; Camp Lejeune-associated cancers ranged from $26,443 for bladder cancer to $89,947 for esophageal cancer care.64 Further, the last year of life cost across all cancer sites averaged $109,727, and Camp Lejeune-associated cancer types ranged from $76,101 for breast cancer to $169,588 for leukemia.65

CONCLUSIONS

From 1953 to 1985, up to 1 million military personnel, civilian workers, and their families stationed at Camp Lejeune were unknowingly exposed to toxic and carcinogenic VOCs, which are associated with = 10 cancers, including bladder, kidney, esophageal, liver, lung, breast, and hematologic malignancies.1-4 Some veterans may be asymptomatic, whereas others present with subtle or specific symptoms that can vary by individual and the type and stage of cancer. HCPs have an opportunity to improve patient outcomes through awareness in identifying symptoms associated with Camp Lejeune water exposure and performing a thorough baseline physical examination, especially noting lymphadenopathy, unexplained weight loss, or masses, which can guide further diagnostic evaluation. Timely screening can identify cancers earlier, reducing delays in care, mitigating the cost burden associated with advanced-stage cancer treatment, improving survival outcomes, and enhancing quality of life. Primary care and internal medicine HCPs specifically play a crucial role in early recognition, physical assessment, and appropriate screening tools. A proposed panel includes CBC with differential and peripheral smear, CMP, LDH, urinalysis, and low-dose CTs of the chest, abdomen and pelvis. Implementation should be guided by clinical judgment and patient-specific risk factors. The proposed diagnostic screening panel is a small price to pay for those who served in any capacity at Camp Lejeune.

References
  1. Bove FJ, Greek A, Gatiba R, et al. Cancer incidence among Marines and Navy personnel and civilian workers exposed to industrial solvents in drinking water at US Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune: a cohort study. Environ Health Perspect. 2024;132:107008. doi:10.1289/EHP14966
  2. Maslia ML, Aral MM, Ruckart PZ, Bove FJ. Reconstructing historical VOC concentrations in drinking water for epidemiological studies at a US military base: summary of results. Water (Basel). 2016;8:449. doi:10.3390/w8100449
  3. Rosenfeld PE, Spaeth KR, McCarthy SJ, et al. Camp Lejeune Marine cancer risk assessment for exposure to contaminated drinking water from 1955 to 1987. Water Air Soil Pollut. 2024;235(2). doi:10.1007/s11270-023-06863-y
  4. US Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration. Camp Lejeune: past water contamination. Updated April 15, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.publichealth.va.gov/exposures/camp-lejeune/
  5. Jung K, Khan A, Mocharnuk R, et al. Clinical encounter with three cancer patients affected by groundwater contamination at Camp Lejeune: a case series and review of the literature. J Med Case Rep. 2022;16(1):272. doi:10.1186/s13256-022-03501-9
  6. Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Familes Act of 2012, Pub L No. 112-154. Janey Ensminger Act. Congress.gov. Accessed April 15, 2026. https://ww.congress.gov/bill/112th-congress/house-bill/1627
  7. Bove FJ, Greek A, Gatiba R, et al. Evaluation of mortality among Marines, Navy personnel, and civilian workers exposed to contaminated drinking water at USMC Base Camp Lejeune: a cohort study. Environ Health. 2024;23(1):61. doi:10.1186/s12940-024-01099-7
  8. Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 (Pub L No. 117-168): expansion of health care eligibility and toxic exposure screenings. Congress.gov. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/3967
  9. Ensuring Justice for Camp Lejeune Victims Act of 2025. Congress.gov. Accessed March 24, 2026. https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/4145
  10. SEER. Cancer stat facts: bladder cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/urinb.html
  11. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry. ATSDR assessment of the evidence for the drinking water contaminants at Camp Lejeune and specific cancers and other diseases. Published January 13, 2017. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/camp-lejeune/media/pdfs/2024/10/ATSDR_summary_of_the_evidence_for_causality_TCE_PCE_508.pdf
  12. National Cancer Institute. What is bladder cancer? Updated February 16, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder
  13. National Cancer Institute. Bladder cancer symptoms. Updated February 16, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder/symptoms
  14. American Cancer Society. Bladder cancer signs and symptoms. Updated March 12, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/bladder-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  15. National Cancer Institute. Bladder cancer screening. Updated April 27, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder/screening
  16. American Cancer Society. Tests for bladder cancer. Updated March 12, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/bladder-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  17. SEER. Cancer stat facts: kidney and renal pelvis cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/kidrp.html
  18. American Cancer Society. Kidney cancer signs and symptoms. Updated May 1, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/kidney-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  19. American Cancer Society. Tests for kidney cancer. Updated May 1, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/kidney-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  20. SEER. Cancer stat facts: esophageal cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/esoph.html
  21. Engel LS, Chow WH, Vaughan TL, et al. Population attributable risks of esophageal and gastric cancers. J Natl Cancer Inst. 2003;95(18):1404-1413. doi:10.1093/jnci/djg047
  22. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of esophageal cancer. Updated March 20, 2020. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/esophagus-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  23. American Cancer Society. Tests for esophageal cancer. Updated March 20, 2020. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/esophagus-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  24. SEER. Cancer stat facts: liver and intrahepatic bile duct cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/livibd.html
  25. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of liver cancer. Updated February 11, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/liver-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  26. National Cancer Institute. What is liver cancer? Updated May 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/liver/what-is-liver-cancer
  27. American Cancer Society. Tests for liver cancer. Updated February 11, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/liver-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  28. National Cancer Institute. Liver cancer screening. Updated May 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/liver/what-is-liver-cancer/screening
  29. SEER. Cancer stat facts: lung cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/lungb.html
  30. US Department of Health and Human Services. The Health Consequences of Smoking: A Report of the Surgeon General. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health; 2004. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44695/pdf/Bookshelf_NBK44695.pdf
  31. American Cancer Society. Lung cancer signs and symptoms. Updated February 27, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/lung-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  32. American Cancer Society. Tests for lung cancer. Updated January 29, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/lung-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  33. SEER. Cancer stat facts: female breast cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/breast.html
  34. SEER. SEER*Explorer breast incidence and mortality comparison. Updated July 2, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statistics-network/explorer/application.html
  35. Susan G. Komen. Male breast cancer. Updated June 3, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.komen.org/breast-cancer/facts-statistics/male-breast-cancer/
  36. American Cancer Society. Key statistics for breast cancer in men. Updated January 16, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/about/key-statistics.html
  37. Ruckart PZ, Bove FJ, Shanley E 3rd, et al. Evaluation of contaminated drinking water and male breast cancer at Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, North Carolina: a case-control study. Environ Health. 2015;14:74. doi:10.1186/s12940-015-0061-4
  38. Culell P, Solernou L, Tarazona J, et al. Male breast cancer: a multicentric study. Breast J. 2007;13:213-215. doi:10.1111/j.1524-4741.2007.00412.x
  39. Giordano SH, Cohen DS, Buzdar AU, et al. Breast carcinoma in men: a population-based study. Cancer. 2004;101:51-57. doi:10.1002/cncr.20312
  40. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of breast cancer in men. Updated April 27, 2018. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  41. American Cancer Society. Tests to help diagnose breast cancer in men. Updated December 20, 2021. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  42. Evans GF, Anthony T, Turnage RH, et al. The diagnostic accuracy of mammography in the evaluation of male breast disease. Am J Surg. 2001;181:96-100. doi:10.1016/S0002-9610(00)00571-7
  43. SEER. Cancer stat facts: leukemia. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/leuks.html
  44. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Updated March 20, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/acute-myeloid-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  45. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/chronic-lymphocytic-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  46. American Cancer Society. Tests for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/acute-myeloid-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  47. American Cancer Society. Tests for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/chronic-lymphocytic-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  48. Giudice V, Selleri C. Aplastic anemia: pathophysiology. Semin Hematol. 2022;59:13-20. doi:10.1053/j.seminhematol.2021.12.002
  49. National Cancer Institute. Myelodysplastic syndromes treatment (PDQ®)–patient version. Updated October 4, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/myeloproliferative/patient/myelodysplastic-treatment-pdq
  50. SEER. Cancer statistics review (CSR) 1975-2013: myelodysplastic syndromes. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/archive/csr/1975_2013/browse_csr.php?sectionSEL=30&pageSEL=sect_30_table.01
  51. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Updated November 21, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/myelodysplastic-syndrome/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  52. American Cancer Society. Tests for myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). Updated November 21, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/myelodysplastic-syndrome/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  53. SEER. Cancer stat facts: myeloma. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/mulmy.html
  54. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of multiple myeloma. Updated February 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/multiple-myeloma/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  55. American Cancer Society. Tests for multiple myeloma. Updated February 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/multiple-myeloma/detection-diagnosis-staging/testing.html
  56. Laubach JP. Multiple myeloma: clinical features, laboratory manifestations, and diagnosis. UpToDate. Updated April 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.uptodate.com/contents/multiple-myeloma-clinical-features-laboratory-manifestations-and-diagnosis
  57. Hillengass J, Usmani S, Rajkumar SV, et al. International Myeloma Working Group consensus recommendations on imaging in monoclonal plasma cell disorders. Lancet Oncol. 2019;20:e302-e312. doi:10.1016/S1470-2045(19)30309-2
  58. SEER. Cancer stat facts: non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/nhl.html
  59. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Updated February 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  60. National Cancer Institute. Non-Hodgkin lymphoma treatment (PDQ®)–patient version. Updated August 22, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/lymphoma/patient/adult-nhl-treatment-pdq
  61. American Cancer Society. Tests for non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Updated February 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  62. College of American Pathologists. Medicare clinical laboratory fee schedule. Published November 2017. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://documents.cap.org/documents/2018-final-medicare-clfs-rates.pdf
  63. Medicare.gov. Procedure price lookup for outpatient services. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.medicare.gov/procedure-price-lookup/cost/71270/
  64. Medicare.gov. Procedure price lookup for outpatient services. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.medicare.gov/procedure-price-lookup/cost/74177/
  65. National Cancer Institute. Cancer trends progress report: financial burden of cancer care. Updated April 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://progressreport.cancer.gov/after/economic_burden
References
  1. Bove FJ, Greek A, Gatiba R, et al. Cancer incidence among Marines and Navy personnel and civilian workers exposed to industrial solvents in drinking water at US Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune: a cohort study. Environ Health Perspect. 2024;132:107008. doi:10.1289/EHP14966
  2. Maslia ML, Aral MM, Ruckart PZ, Bove FJ. Reconstructing historical VOC concentrations in drinking water for epidemiological studies at a US military base: summary of results. Water (Basel). 2016;8:449. doi:10.3390/w8100449
  3. Rosenfeld PE, Spaeth KR, McCarthy SJ, et al. Camp Lejeune Marine cancer risk assessment for exposure to contaminated drinking water from 1955 to 1987. Water Air Soil Pollut. 2024;235(2). doi:10.1007/s11270-023-06863-y
  4. US Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration. Camp Lejeune: past water contamination. Updated April 15, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.publichealth.va.gov/exposures/camp-lejeune/
  5. Jung K, Khan A, Mocharnuk R, et al. Clinical encounter with three cancer patients affected by groundwater contamination at Camp Lejeune: a case series and review of the literature. J Med Case Rep. 2022;16(1):272. doi:10.1186/s13256-022-03501-9
  6. Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Familes Act of 2012, Pub L No. 112-154. Janey Ensminger Act. Congress.gov. Accessed April 15, 2026. https://ww.congress.gov/bill/112th-congress/house-bill/1627
  7. Bove FJ, Greek A, Gatiba R, et al. Evaluation of mortality among Marines, Navy personnel, and civilian workers exposed to contaminated drinking water at USMC Base Camp Lejeune: a cohort study. Environ Health. 2024;23(1):61. doi:10.1186/s12940-024-01099-7
  8. Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 (Pub L No. 117-168): expansion of health care eligibility and toxic exposure screenings. Congress.gov. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/3967
  9. Ensuring Justice for Camp Lejeune Victims Act of 2025. Congress.gov. Accessed March 24, 2026. https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/4145
  10. SEER. Cancer stat facts: bladder cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/urinb.html
  11. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry. ATSDR assessment of the evidence for the drinking water contaminants at Camp Lejeune and specific cancers and other diseases. Published January 13, 2017. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/camp-lejeune/media/pdfs/2024/10/ATSDR_summary_of_the_evidence_for_causality_TCE_PCE_508.pdf
  12. National Cancer Institute. What is bladder cancer? Updated February 16, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder
  13. National Cancer Institute. Bladder cancer symptoms. Updated February 16, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder/symptoms
  14. American Cancer Society. Bladder cancer signs and symptoms. Updated March 12, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/bladder-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  15. National Cancer Institute. Bladder cancer screening. Updated April 27, 2023. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/bladder/screening
  16. American Cancer Society. Tests for bladder cancer. Updated March 12, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/bladder-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  17. SEER. Cancer stat facts: kidney and renal pelvis cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/kidrp.html
  18. American Cancer Society. Kidney cancer signs and symptoms. Updated May 1, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/kidney-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  19. American Cancer Society. Tests for kidney cancer. Updated May 1, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/kidney-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  20. SEER. Cancer stat facts: esophageal cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/esoph.html
  21. Engel LS, Chow WH, Vaughan TL, et al. Population attributable risks of esophageal and gastric cancers. J Natl Cancer Inst. 2003;95(18):1404-1413. doi:10.1093/jnci/djg047
  22. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of esophageal cancer. Updated March 20, 2020. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/esophagus-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-and-symptoms.html
  23. American Cancer Society. Tests for esophageal cancer. Updated March 20, 2020. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/esophagus-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  24. SEER. Cancer stat facts: liver and intrahepatic bile duct cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/livibd.html
  25. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of liver cancer. Updated February 11, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/liver-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  26. National Cancer Institute. What is liver cancer? Updated May 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/liver/what-is-liver-cancer
  27. American Cancer Society. Tests for liver cancer. Updated February 11, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/liver-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  28. National Cancer Institute. Liver cancer screening. Updated May 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/liver/what-is-liver-cancer/screening
  29. SEER. Cancer stat facts: lung cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/lungb.html
  30. US Department of Health and Human Services. The Health Consequences of Smoking: A Report of the Surgeon General. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health; 2004. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44695/pdf/Bookshelf_NBK44695.pdf
  31. American Cancer Society. Lung cancer signs and symptoms. Updated February 27, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/lung-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  32. American Cancer Society. Tests for lung cancer. Updated January 29, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/lung-cancer/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  33. SEER. Cancer stat facts: female breast cancer. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/breast.html
  34. SEER. SEER*Explorer breast incidence and mortality comparison. Updated July 2, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statistics-network/explorer/application.html
  35. Susan G. Komen. Male breast cancer. Updated June 3, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.komen.org/breast-cancer/facts-statistics/male-breast-cancer/
  36. American Cancer Society. Key statistics for breast cancer in men. Updated January 16, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/about/key-statistics.html
  37. Ruckart PZ, Bove FJ, Shanley E 3rd, et al. Evaluation of contaminated drinking water and male breast cancer at Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, North Carolina: a case-control study. Environ Health. 2015;14:74. doi:10.1186/s12940-015-0061-4
  38. Culell P, Solernou L, Tarazona J, et al. Male breast cancer: a multicentric study. Breast J. 2007;13:213-215. doi:10.1111/j.1524-4741.2007.00412.x
  39. Giordano SH, Cohen DS, Buzdar AU, et al. Breast carcinoma in men: a population-based study. Cancer. 2004;101:51-57. doi:10.1002/cncr.20312
  40. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of breast cancer in men. Updated April 27, 2018. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  41. American Cancer Society. Tests to help diagnose breast cancer in men. Updated December 20, 2021. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer-in-men/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  42. Evans GF, Anthony T, Turnage RH, et al. The diagnostic accuracy of mammography in the evaluation of male breast disease. Am J Surg. 2001;181:96-100. doi:10.1016/S0002-9610(00)00571-7
  43. SEER. Cancer stat facts: leukemia. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/leuks.html
  44. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Updated March 20, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/acute-myeloid-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  45. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/chronic-lymphocytic-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  46. American Cancer Society. Tests for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/acute-myeloid-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  47. American Cancer Society. Tests for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Updated March 4, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/chronic-lymphocytic-leukemia/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  48. Giudice V, Selleri C. Aplastic anemia: pathophysiology. Semin Hematol. 2022;59:13-20. doi:10.1053/j.seminhematol.2021.12.002
  49. National Cancer Institute. Myelodysplastic syndromes treatment (PDQ®)–patient version. Updated October 4, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/myeloproliferative/patient/myelodysplastic-treatment-pdq
  50. SEER. Cancer statistics review (CSR) 1975-2013: myelodysplastic syndromes. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/archive/csr/1975_2013/browse_csr.php?sectionSEL=30&pageSEL=sect_30_table.01
  51. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Updated November 21, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/myelodysplastic-syndrome/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  52. American Cancer Society. Tests for myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). Updated November 21, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/myelodysplastic-syndrome/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  53. SEER. Cancer stat facts: myeloma. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/mulmy.html
  54. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of multiple myeloma. Updated February 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/multiple-myeloma/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  55. American Cancer Society. Tests for multiple myeloma. Updated February 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/multiple-myeloma/detection-diagnosis-staging/testing.html
  56. Laubach JP. Multiple myeloma: clinical features, laboratory manifestations, and diagnosis. UpToDate. Updated April 28, 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.uptodate.com/contents/multiple-myeloma-clinical-features-laboratory-manifestations-and-diagnosis
  57. Hillengass J, Usmani S, Rajkumar SV, et al. International Myeloma Working Group consensus recommendations on imaging in monoclonal plasma cell disorders. Lancet Oncol. 2019;20:e302-e312. doi:10.1016/S1470-2045(19)30309-2
  58. SEER. Cancer stat facts: non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/nhl.html
  59. American Cancer Society. Signs and symptoms of non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Updated February 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/detection-diagnosis-staging/signs-symptoms.html
  60. National Cancer Institute. Non-Hodgkin lymphoma treatment (PDQ®)–patient version. Updated August 22, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.gov/types/lymphoma/patient/adult-nhl-treatment-pdq
  61. American Cancer Society. Tests for non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Updated February 15, 2024. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/detection-diagnosis-staging/how-diagnosed.html
  62. College of American Pathologists. Medicare clinical laboratory fee schedule. Published November 2017. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://documents.cap.org/documents/2018-final-medicare-clfs-rates.pdf
  63. Medicare.gov. Procedure price lookup for outpatient services. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.medicare.gov/procedure-price-lookup/cost/71270/
  64. Medicare.gov. Procedure price lookup for outpatient services. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://www.medicare.gov/procedure-price-lookup/cost/74177/
  65. National Cancer Institute. Cancer trends progress report: financial burden of cancer care. Updated April 2025. Accessed March 3, 2026. https://progressreport.cancer.gov/after/economic_burden
Issue
Federal Practitioner - 43(suppl 2)
Issue
Federal Practitioner - 43(suppl 2)
Page Number
S43-S51
Page Number
S43-S51
Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Optimizing Care for Veterans at Risk of Cancer From Camp Lejeune Water Exposure

Display Headline

Optimizing Care for Veterans at Risk of Cancer From Camp Lejeune Water Exposure

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Cervical Cancer Screening Gaps Persist After 65 Years of Age

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Cervical Cancer Screening Gaps Persist After 65 Years of Age

TOPLINE:

Among women aged > 65 years who were at a high risk for cervical cancer and required screening, only 5.2% received appropriate screening. Women with a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia had a greater likelihood of appropriate screening.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Researchers conducted a retrospective study to assess the rates of appropriate cervical cancer screening among 1787 women aged 66 years or older (median, 76 years; 96.3% White) who had a Medicare wellness visit or an annual gynecologic visit in a healthcare system in 2022.
  • Data on age at the last cervical cancer screening, history of hysterectomy, human papillomavirus (HPV) status, and history of a diagnosis of cervical cancer or cervical dysplasia, high-grade dysplasia, and immune deficiency status were assessed.
  • Participants were categorized into 2 groups: those at high risk for cervical cancer (prior high-grade cervical dysplasia or cancer, an immunocompromised status, or lack of two normal cytology results in the past 10 years; n = 250) and those at average risk (having no high-risk features and adequate prior screening or having a prior hysterectomy with no history of high-grade cervical dysplasia; n = 1537).
  • The screening cessation criteria were based on adequate prior screening, defined as two prior negative cervical cancer screenings in the past 10 years, the absence of high-grade cervical dysplasia or cervical cancer, and no immune deficiency.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall, 4.9% of patients had a history of inadequate prior screening; among women at high risk, 5.2% were appropriately screened.
  • The odds of continued screening were greater for women with a history of a positive HPV test results (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.4; P = .016), a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia (aOR, 3.8; P = .009), and those without prior hysterectomy (aOR, 2.2; P = .005).
  • Among women at high risk for cervical cancer, those with a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia had increased odds of appropriate screening (aOR, 6.7; P = .002), whereas the odds decreased with every 5-year increase in age (aOR, 0.5; P = .031). Women with prior hysterectomy were less likely to be over-screened (aOR, 0.3; P < .001) than those without.
  • Among the 79 women who underwent screening, 97.5% had normal cytology results; the remaining women had abnormal cytology results (atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance or atypical squamous cells); all patients with abnormal cytology results met high-risk criteria and were screened appropriately.

IN PRACTICE:

“[The study] findings suggest that most clinicians and patients are aware of recommendations to stop cervical cancer screening after age 65 years. However, there may be a lack of awareness regarding continued screening in high-risk patients or those with inadequate prior screening. The lack of prior screening history and results in the medical record suggests that providers may not understand the importance of these factors to inform cervical cancer screening in older patients,” the authors of the study wrote.

SOURCE:

The study was led by Daniel Rodriguez, BS, Kolschowsky Research and Education Institute, Sarasota Memorial Health Care System, Sarasota, Florida. It was published online on April 23, 2026, in the Journal of Lower Genital Tract Disease.

LIMITATIONS:

Screening history in electronic medical records may be incomplete.

DISCLOSURES:

The Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation provided financial support for this research. The authors declared having no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Topics
Sections

TOPLINE:

Among women aged > 65 years who were at a high risk for cervical cancer and required screening, only 5.2% received appropriate screening. Women with a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia had a greater likelihood of appropriate screening.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Researchers conducted a retrospective study to assess the rates of appropriate cervical cancer screening among 1787 women aged 66 years or older (median, 76 years; 96.3% White) who had a Medicare wellness visit or an annual gynecologic visit in a healthcare system in 2022.
  • Data on age at the last cervical cancer screening, history of hysterectomy, human papillomavirus (HPV) status, and history of a diagnosis of cervical cancer or cervical dysplasia, high-grade dysplasia, and immune deficiency status were assessed.
  • Participants were categorized into 2 groups: those at high risk for cervical cancer (prior high-grade cervical dysplasia or cancer, an immunocompromised status, or lack of two normal cytology results in the past 10 years; n = 250) and those at average risk (having no high-risk features and adequate prior screening or having a prior hysterectomy with no history of high-grade cervical dysplasia; n = 1537).
  • The screening cessation criteria were based on adequate prior screening, defined as two prior negative cervical cancer screenings in the past 10 years, the absence of high-grade cervical dysplasia or cervical cancer, and no immune deficiency.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall, 4.9% of patients had a history of inadequate prior screening; among women at high risk, 5.2% were appropriately screened.
  • The odds of continued screening were greater for women with a history of a positive HPV test results (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.4; P = .016), a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia (aOR, 3.8; P = .009), and those without prior hysterectomy (aOR, 2.2; P = .005).
  • Among women at high risk for cervical cancer, those with a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia had increased odds of appropriate screening (aOR, 6.7; P = .002), whereas the odds decreased with every 5-year increase in age (aOR, 0.5; P = .031). Women with prior hysterectomy were less likely to be over-screened (aOR, 0.3; P < .001) than those without.
  • Among the 79 women who underwent screening, 97.5% had normal cytology results; the remaining women had abnormal cytology results (atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance or atypical squamous cells); all patients with abnormal cytology results met high-risk criteria and were screened appropriately.

IN PRACTICE:

“[The study] findings suggest that most clinicians and patients are aware of recommendations to stop cervical cancer screening after age 65 years. However, there may be a lack of awareness regarding continued screening in high-risk patients or those with inadequate prior screening. The lack of prior screening history and results in the medical record suggests that providers may not understand the importance of these factors to inform cervical cancer screening in older patients,” the authors of the study wrote.

SOURCE:

The study was led by Daniel Rodriguez, BS, Kolschowsky Research and Education Institute, Sarasota Memorial Health Care System, Sarasota, Florida. It was published online on April 23, 2026, in the Journal of Lower Genital Tract Disease.

LIMITATIONS:

Screening history in electronic medical records may be incomplete.

DISCLOSURES:

The Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation provided financial support for this research. The authors declared having no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

TOPLINE:

Among women aged > 65 years who were at a high risk for cervical cancer and required screening, only 5.2% received appropriate screening. Women with a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia had a greater likelihood of appropriate screening.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Researchers conducted a retrospective study to assess the rates of appropriate cervical cancer screening among 1787 women aged 66 years or older (median, 76 years; 96.3% White) who had a Medicare wellness visit or an annual gynecologic visit in a healthcare system in 2022.
  • Data on age at the last cervical cancer screening, history of hysterectomy, human papillomavirus (HPV) status, and history of a diagnosis of cervical cancer or cervical dysplasia, high-grade dysplasia, and immune deficiency status were assessed.
  • Participants were categorized into 2 groups: those at high risk for cervical cancer (prior high-grade cervical dysplasia or cancer, an immunocompromised status, or lack of two normal cytology results in the past 10 years; n = 250) and those at average risk (having no high-risk features and adequate prior screening or having a prior hysterectomy with no history of high-grade cervical dysplasia; n = 1537).
  • The screening cessation criteria were based on adequate prior screening, defined as two prior negative cervical cancer screenings in the past 10 years, the absence of high-grade cervical dysplasia or cervical cancer, and no immune deficiency.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall, 4.9% of patients had a history of inadequate prior screening; among women at high risk, 5.2% were appropriately screened.
  • The odds of continued screening were greater for women with a history of a positive HPV test results (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.4; P = .016), a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia (aOR, 3.8; P = .009), and those without prior hysterectomy (aOR, 2.2; P = .005).
  • Among women at high risk for cervical cancer, those with a history of high-grade cervical dysplasia had increased odds of appropriate screening (aOR, 6.7; P = .002), whereas the odds decreased with every 5-year increase in age (aOR, 0.5; P = .031). Women with prior hysterectomy were less likely to be over-screened (aOR, 0.3; P < .001) than those without.
  • Among the 79 women who underwent screening, 97.5% had normal cytology results; the remaining women had abnormal cytology results (atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance or atypical squamous cells); all patients with abnormal cytology results met high-risk criteria and were screened appropriately.

IN PRACTICE:

“[The study] findings suggest that most clinicians and patients are aware of recommendations to stop cervical cancer screening after age 65 years. However, there may be a lack of awareness regarding continued screening in high-risk patients or those with inadequate prior screening. The lack of prior screening history and results in the medical record suggests that providers may not understand the importance of these factors to inform cervical cancer screening in older patients,” the authors of the study wrote.

SOURCE:

The study was led by Daniel Rodriguez, BS, Kolschowsky Research and Education Institute, Sarasota Memorial Health Care System, Sarasota, Florida. It was published online on April 23, 2026, in the Journal of Lower Genital Tract Disease.

LIMITATIONS:

Screening history in electronic medical records may be incomplete.

DISCLOSURES:

The Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation provided financial support for this research. The authors declared having no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Cervical Cancer Screening Gaps Persist After 65 Years of Age

Display Headline

Cervical Cancer Screening Gaps Persist After 65 Years of Age

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Pumping Iron May Aid Recovery After Breast Cancer Surgery

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Pumping Iron May Aid Recovery After Breast Cancer Surgery

Women who undergo surgery for breast cancer often hear that they should take it easy with exercise during recovery. But new research looking at intense strength training puts that advice into question.

The study, of nearly 200 women who’d undergone lumpectomy or mastectomy, found that a 3-month weight-training program helped patients make substantial gains in strength, mobility, balance, and body composition.

And while previous studies have examined resistance exercise during breast cancer surgery recovery, this program pumped up the intensity: Most women progressed to deadlifting 100 to 200 pounds, even though few had ever performed strength training before.

“Most of these patients can do a lot more than we think,” said principal investigator Colin Champ, MD, director of the Exercise Oncology and Resiliency Center at Allegheny Health Network in Pittsburgh.

The findings were presented at The American Society of Breast Surgeons (ASBrS) Annual Meeting, held in Seattle from April 29 to May 3.

Pumping Up the Intensity

For the analysis, Champ and his colleagues pooled the results of 3 small prospective studies of their strength conditioning program, including one that previously reported no worsening in patients’ lymphedema, and instead, showed signs of improvement.

The researchers evaluated program participants’ physical and functional gains and whether any of those parameters differed by the extent of their breast cancer surgery.

In total, there were 197 participants, including 85 who’d undergone mastectomies and 112 who’d had lumpectomies; 26 patients also had axillary lymph node dissection.

All of the women attended the same 3-month supervised strength-training program, starting at various points in their recovery process. Nearly half started at 3 months postdiagnosis.

According to Champ, the program addresses a full range of motion, with the exercise intensity building over a short period — similar to what professional athletes do in early training. The specific exercises include split squats, dumbbell presses, and dumbbell rows, done 3 days per week, for about 45-60 minutes.

Most participants, Champ said, start with deadlifting around 70 pounds (lifting weight from the floor to hip level). “If you can carry groceries, you can deadlift 60 or 70 pounds,” he noted.

Each month, the weight and sets increase, while the repetitions decrease.

“We just had a woman in her 70s who deadlifted about 200 pounds” as the program progressed, Champ said.

Benefits Regardless of Surgery Type

Women in the current analysis underwent baseline and post-program testing of body composition and functional parameters, including strength, mobility, and balance. Mastectomy patients (median age, 51 years) were younger than lumpectomy patients (median age, 59 years). They were also more likely to have had chemotherapy (45% vs 27%).

Overall, Champ’s team found that both surgery groups showed statistically significant improvements in muscle and body fat percentages over the course of the program, with muscle mass increasing by 1 percentage point on average and body fat declining by 1.5 percentage points.

Similarly, functional movement scores, grip strength, loads lifted, and balance skills also improved, with comparable benefits regardless of surgery type or whether lymph node dissection was performed.

By the end of the program’s third week, Champ said, most women could deadlift 100-pound weights. And by the 3-month mark, many were able to lift 200-pound loads.

Champ called the results empowering, and he hopes they help reframe the traditional mindset that intense strength training is too heavy a lift after breast cancer surgery.

A surgical oncologist who was not involved in the study agreed.

“This gives us something concrete to say to patients,” said Tina Hieken, MD, of the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota. “We have more data to say it’s safe for you to exercise.’’

Hieken, who chaired the meeting’s scientific program committee, also noted that the findings pertain to women of all baseline fitness levels.

For her part, Hieken already encourages patients to walk for exercise and spend time outdoors — in part for the mental well-being benefits.

With patients facing so much uncertainty after a cancer diagnosis, she said, “this is something an individual can take control of.”

Champ and Hieken had no disclosures.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Topics
Sections

Women who undergo surgery for breast cancer often hear that they should take it easy with exercise during recovery. But new research looking at intense strength training puts that advice into question.

The study, of nearly 200 women who’d undergone lumpectomy or mastectomy, found that a 3-month weight-training program helped patients make substantial gains in strength, mobility, balance, and body composition.

And while previous studies have examined resistance exercise during breast cancer surgery recovery, this program pumped up the intensity: Most women progressed to deadlifting 100 to 200 pounds, even though few had ever performed strength training before.

“Most of these patients can do a lot more than we think,” said principal investigator Colin Champ, MD, director of the Exercise Oncology and Resiliency Center at Allegheny Health Network in Pittsburgh.

The findings were presented at The American Society of Breast Surgeons (ASBrS) Annual Meeting, held in Seattle from April 29 to May 3.

Pumping Up the Intensity

For the analysis, Champ and his colleagues pooled the results of 3 small prospective studies of their strength conditioning program, including one that previously reported no worsening in patients’ lymphedema, and instead, showed signs of improvement.

The researchers evaluated program participants’ physical and functional gains and whether any of those parameters differed by the extent of their breast cancer surgery.

In total, there were 197 participants, including 85 who’d undergone mastectomies and 112 who’d had lumpectomies; 26 patients also had axillary lymph node dissection.

All of the women attended the same 3-month supervised strength-training program, starting at various points in their recovery process. Nearly half started at 3 months postdiagnosis.

According to Champ, the program addresses a full range of motion, with the exercise intensity building over a short period — similar to what professional athletes do in early training. The specific exercises include split squats, dumbbell presses, and dumbbell rows, done 3 days per week, for about 45-60 minutes.

Most participants, Champ said, start with deadlifting around 70 pounds (lifting weight from the floor to hip level). “If you can carry groceries, you can deadlift 60 or 70 pounds,” he noted.

Each month, the weight and sets increase, while the repetitions decrease.

“We just had a woman in her 70s who deadlifted about 200 pounds” as the program progressed, Champ said.

Benefits Regardless of Surgery Type

Women in the current analysis underwent baseline and post-program testing of body composition and functional parameters, including strength, mobility, and balance. Mastectomy patients (median age, 51 years) were younger than lumpectomy patients (median age, 59 years). They were also more likely to have had chemotherapy (45% vs 27%).

Overall, Champ’s team found that both surgery groups showed statistically significant improvements in muscle and body fat percentages over the course of the program, with muscle mass increasing by 1 percentage point on average and body fat declining by 1.5 percentage points.

Similarly, functional movement scores, grip strength, loads lifted, and balance skills also improved, with comparable benefits regardless of surgery type or whether lymph node dissection was performed.

By the end of the program’s third week, Champ said, most women could deadlift 100-pound weights. And by the 3-month mark, many were able to lift 200-pound loads.

Champ called the results empowering, and he hopes they help reframe the traditional mindset that intense strength training is too heavy a lift after breast cancer surgery.

A surgical oncologist who was not involved in the study agreed.

“This gives us something concrete to say to patients,” said Tina Hieken, MD, of the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota. “We have more data to say it’s safe for you to exercise.’’

Hieken, who chaired the meeting’s scientific program committee, also noted that the findings pertain to women of all baseline fitness levels.

For her part, Hieken already encourages patients to walk for exercise and spend time outdoors — in part for the mental well-being benefits.

With patients facing so much uncertainty after a cancer diagnosis, she said, “this is something an individual can take control of.”

Champ and Hieken had no disclosures.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Women who undergo surgery for breast cancer often hear that they should take it easy with exercise during recovery. But new research looking at intense strength training puts that advice into question.

The study, of nearly 200 women who’d undergone lumpectomy or mastectomy, found that a 3-month weight-training program helped patients make substantial gains in strength, mobility, balance, and body composition.

And while previous studies have examined resistance exercise during breast cancer surgery recovery, this program pumped up the intensity: Most women progressed to deadlifting 100 to 200 pounds, even though few had ever performed strength training before.

“Most of these patients can do a lot more than we think,” said principal investigator Colin Champ, MD, director of the Exercise Oncology and Resiliency Center at Allegheny Health Network in Pittsburgh.

The findings were presented at The American Society of Breast Surgeons (ASBrS) Annual Meeting, held in Seattle from April 29 to May 3.

Pumping Up the Intensity

For the analysis, Champ and his colleagues pooled the results of 3 small prospective studies of their strength conditioning program, including one that previously reported no worsening in patients’ lymphedema, and instead, showed signs of improvement.

The researchers evaluated program participants’ physical and functional gains and whether any of those parameters differed by the extent of their breast cancer surgery.

In total, there were 197 participants, including 85 who’d undergone mastectomies and 112 who’d had lumpectomies; 26 patients also had axillary lymph node dissection.

All of the women attended the same 3-month supervised strength-training program, starting at various points in their recovery process. Nearly half started at 3 months postdiagnosis.

According to Champ, the program addresses a full range of motion, with the exercise intensity building over a short period — similar to what professional athletes do in early training. The specific exercises include split squats, dumbbell presses, and dumbbell rows, done 3 days per week, for about 45-60 minutes.

Most participants, Champ said, start with deadlifting around 70 pounds (lifting weight from the floor to hip level). “If you can carry groceries, you can deadlift 60 or 70 pounds,” he noted.

Each month, the weight and sets increase, while the repetitions decrease.

“We just had a woman in her 70s who deadlifted about 200 pounds” as the program progressed, Champ said.

Benefits Regardless of Surgery Type

Women in the current analysis underwent baseline and post-program testing of body composition and functional parameters, including strength, mobility, and balance. Mastectomy patients (median age, 51 years) were younger than lumpectomy patients (median age, 59 years). They were also more likely to have had chemotherapy (45% vs 27%).

Overall, Champ’s team found that both surgery groups showed statistically significant improvements in muscle and body fat percentages over the course of the program, with muscle mass increasing by 1 percentage point on average and body fat declining by 1.5 percentage points.

Similarly, functional movement scores, grip strength, loads lifted, and balance skills also improved, with comparable benefits regardless of surgery type or whether lymph node dissection was performed.

By the end of the program’s third week, Champ said, most women could deadlift 100-pound weights. And by the 3-month mark, many were able to lift 200-pound loads.

Champ called the results empowering, and he hopes they help reframe the traditional mindset that intense strength training is too heavy a lift after breast cancer surgery.

A surgical oncologist who was not involved in the study agreed.

“This gives us something concrete to say to patients,” said Tina Hieken, MD, of the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota. “We have more data to say it’s safe for you to exercise.’’

Hieken, who chaired the meeting’s scientific program committee, also noted that the findings pertain to women of all baseline fitness levels.

For her part, Hieken already encourages patients to walk for exercise and spend time outdoors — in part for the mental well-being benefits.

With patients facing so much uncertainty after a cancer diagnosis, she said, “this is something an individual can take control of.”

Champ and Hieken had no disclosures.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Pumping Iron May Aid Recovery After Breast Cancer Surgery

Display Headline

Pumping Iron May Aid Recovery After Breast Cancer Surgery

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Can Dual Immunotherapy Replace Surgery in Gastric Cancer?

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Can Dual Immunotherapy Replace Surgery in Gastric Cancer?

Dual checkpoint blockade allowed 70.6% of patients with microsatellite instability-high (MSI-H) resectable gastric or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma (G/GEJAC) to avoid surgery in a small cohort of the INFINITY study.

MSI-H tumors account for roughly 10% of early G/GEJACs. They respond well to immunotherapy, with high rates of pathologic complete responses. The Italian INFINITY trial set out to test whether some patients with these tumors might not need gastrectomy.

The trial treated MSI-H patients with durvalumab 1500 mg once a month for 3 months along with 1 300-mg dose of the cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated protein 4 (CTLA-4) blocker tremelimumab on day 1. The 18 patients in cohort 1 proceeded to surgery, with a 60% pathologic complete response rate. An additional 18 patients in cohort 2 were the subject of a presentation at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2026. These patients were assessed for clinical complete response; if present, they went on to surveillance; if not, they had surgery.

To qualify for a clinical complete response and surveillance, patients were required to have negative findings on CT and PET scans; tumor-informed circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA); and upper endoscopy with ultrasound, including bite-on-bite biopsies and nodal sampling. Surveillance afterward included CT, endoscopy with biopsies, and ctDNA every 12 weeks for up to 2 years.

Among 17 evaluable patients, 1 withdrew consent during immunotherapy, 13 (76%) had a clinical complete response and started surveillance, and the other 4 went to surgery. One patient in the surveillance group had a local regrowth after 4 months, underwent salvage surgery, and remained disease-free. At a median follow-up of 27.1 months, there were no additional progression events.

Overall, 12 of the 17 patients (70.6%) were gastrectomy-free at 2 years without additional treatment. Progression-free survival was 94.1%, and all patients were alive.

“The results are very encouraging,” lead investigator Alberto Leone, MD, said while presenting the results at the AACR annual meeting.

“Nonoperative management could be a safe and effective strategy for patients achieving a clinical complete response after only 3 months of dual immunotherapy,” said Leone, who is a gastrointestinal medical oncologist at the Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milan, Italy. “However, the optimal strategy needs to be established in larger randomized trials.”

Study discussant Yelena Janjagian, MD, gastrointestinal medical oncologist at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City, said the findings were important, particularly given that 70.6% of patients avoided a potentially life-altering gastrectomy.

In addition to surgery, the study also calls into question the need for chemotherapy, long the backbone of management alongside surgery, she said. To replace it, however, “it appears that dual checkpoint blockade will be required for a chemotherapy-free approach to achieve organ preservation.”

“Anti-PD-1 alone is not sufficient; we need CTLA-4 to expand and reactivate tumor-specific immunity,” Janjagian continued.

Ultimately, she expects immunotherapy to shift management of MSI-H cancers away from surgery, although some patients will still likely need an operation.

In addition to being MSI-H, patients in the study were mismatch repair deficient and Epstein-Barr virus-negative with T2/T3 tumors; T4 tumors were excluded.

Tumor-agnostic plasma ctDNA was positive at baseline in 13 patients and cleared in 11 after treatment. Higher baseline plasma ctDNA trended toward a lower likelihood of reaching a clinical complete response. Specificity was 100%, so when positive, the test was “very highly informative,” Leone said.

Three patients had grade 3 adverse events (hyperthyroidism, increased gamma-glutamyl transferase, and colitis) that resolved with steroids. There were no grade 4 events, treatment discontinuation, or deaths.

The work was funded by the GONO Foundation and AstraZeneca, the maker of durvalumab and tremelimumab. Leone reported having no disclosures. Janjagian reported having extensive industry ties, including travel funding, consulting fees, and research support from AstraZeneca.

M. Alexander Otto is a physician assistant with a master’s degree in medical science and a journalism degree from Newhouse. He is an award-winning medical journalist who worked for several major news outlets before joining Medscape. Alex is also an MIT Knight Science Journalism fellow. Email: aotto@medscape.net 

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Topics
Sections

Dual checkpoint blockade allowed 70.6% of patients with microsatellite instability-high (MSI-H) resectable gastric or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma (G/GEJAC) to avoid surgery in a small cohort of the INFINITY study.

MSI-H tumors account for roughly 10% of early G/GEJACs. They respond well to immunotherapy, with high rates of pathologic complete responses. The Italian INFINITY trial set out to test whether some patients with these tumors might not need gastrectomy.

The trial treated MSI-H patients with durvalumab 1500 mg once a month for 3 months along with 1 300-mg dose of the cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated protein 4 (CTLA-4) blocker tremelimumab on day 1. The 18 patients in cohort 1 proceeded to surgery, with a 60% pathologic complete response rate. An additional 18 patients in cohort 2 were the subject of a presentation at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2026. These patients were assessed for clinical complete response; if present, they went on to surveillance; if not, they had surgery.

To qualify for a clinical complete response and surveillance, patients were required to have negative findings on CT and PET scans; tumor-informed circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA); and upper endoscopy with ultrasound, including bite-on-bite biopsies and nodal sampling. Surveillance afterward included CT, endoscopy with biopsies, and ctDNA every 12 weeks for up to 2 years.

Among 17 evaluable patients, 1 withdrew consent during immunotherapy, 13 (76%) had a clinical complete response and started surveillance, and the other 4 went to surgery. One patient in the surveillance group had a local regrowth after 4 months, underwent salvage surgery, and remained disease-free. At a median follow-up of 27.1 months, there were no additional progression events.

Overall, 12 of the 17 patients (70.6%) were gastrectomy-free at 2 years without additional treatment. Progression-free survival was 94.1%, and all patients were alive.

“The results are very encouraging,” lead investigator Alberto Leone, MD, said while presenting the results at the AACR annual meeting.

“Nonoperative management could be a safe and effective strategy for patients achieving a clinical complete response after only 3 months of dual immunotherapy,” said Leone, who is a gastrointestinal medical oncologist at the Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milan, Italy. “However, the optimal strategy needs to be established in larger randomized trials.”

Study discussant Yelena Janjagian, MD, gastrointestinal medical oncologist at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City, said the findings were important, particularly given that 70.6% of patients avoided a potentially life-altering gastrectomy.

In addition to surgery, the study also calls into question the need for chemotherapy, long the backbone of management alongside surgery, she said. To replace it, however, “it appears that dual checkpoint blockade will be required for a chemotherapy-free approach to achieve organ preservation.”

“Anti-PD-1 alone is not sufficient; we need CTLA-4 to expand and reactivate tumor-specific immunity,” Janjagian continued.

Ultimately, she expects immunotherapy to shift management of MSI-H cancers away from surgery, although some patients will still likely need an operation.

In addition to being MSI-H, patients in the study were mismatch repair deficient and Epstein-Barr virus-negative with T2/T3 tumors; T4 tumors were excluded.

Tumor-agnostic plasma ctDNA was positive at baseline in 13 patients and cleared in 11 after treatment. Higher baseline plasma ctDNA trended toward a lower likelihood of reaching a clinical complete response. Specificity was 100%, so when positive, the test was “very highly informative,” Leone said.

Three patients had grade 3 adverse events (hyperthyroidism, increased gamma-glutamyl transferase, and colitis) that resolved with steroids. There were no grade 4 events, treatment discontinuation, or deaths.

The work was funded by the GONO Foundation and AstraZeneca, the maker of durvalumab and tremelimumab. Leone reported having no disclosures. Janjagian reported having extensive industry ties, including travel funding, consulting fees, and research support from AstraZeneca.

M. Alexander Otto is a physician assistant with a master’s degree in medical science and a journalism degree from Newhouse. He is an award-winning medical journalist who worked for several major news outlets before joining Medscape. Alex is also an MIT Knight Science Journalism fellow. Email: aotto@medscape.net 

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Dual checkpoint blockade allowed 70.6% of patients with microsatellite instability-high (MSI-H) resectable gastric or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma (G/GEJAC) to avoid surgery in a small cohort of the INFINITY study.

MSI-H tumors account for roughly 10% of early G/GEJACs. They respond well to immunotherapy, with high rates of pathologic complete responses. The Italian INFINITY trial set out to test whether some patients with these tumors might not need gastrectomy.

The trial treated MSI-H patients with durvalumab 1500 mg once a month for 3 months along with 1 300-mg dose of the cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated protein 4 (CTLA-4) blocker tremelimumab on day 1. The 18 patients in cohort 1 proceeded to surgery, with a 60% pathologic complete response rate. An additional 18 patients in cohort 2 were the subject of a presentation at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2026. These patients were assessed for clinical complete response; if present, they went on to surveillance; if not, they had surgery.

To qualify for a clinical complete response and surveillance, patients were required to have negative findings on CT and PET scans; tumor-informed circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA); and upper endoscopy with ultrasound, including bite-on-bite biopsies and nodal sampling. Surveillance afterward included CT, endoscopy with biopsies, and ctDNA every 12 weeks for up to 2 years.

Among 17 evaluable patients, 1 withdrew consent during immunotherapy, 13 (76%) had a clinical complete response and started surveillance, and the other 4 went to surgery. One patient in the surveillance group had a local regrowth after 4 months, underwent salvage surgery, and remained disease-free. At a median follow-up of 27.1 months, there were no additional progression events.

Overall, 12 of the 17 patients (70.6%) were gastrectomy-free at 2 years without additional treatment. Progression-free survival was 94.1%, and all patients were alive.

“The results are very encouraging,” lead investigator Alberto Leone, MD, said while presenting the results at the AACR annual meeting.

“Nonoperative management could be a safe and effective strategy for patients achieving a clinical complete response after only 3 months of dual immunotherapy,” said Leone, who is a gastrointestinal medical oncologist at the Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Milan, Italy. “However, the optimal strategy needs to be established in larger randomized trials.”

Study discussant Yelena Janjagian, MD, gastrointestinal medical oncologist at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City, said the findings were important, particularly given that 70.6% of patients avoided a potentially life-altering gastrectomy.

In addition to surgery, the study also calls into question the need for chemotherapy, long the backbone of management alongside surgery, she said. To replace it, however, “it appears that dual checkpoint blockade will be required for a chemotherapy-free approach to achieve organ preservation.”

“Anti-PD-1 alone is not sufficient; we need CTLA-4 to expand and reactivate tumor-specific immunity,” Janjagian continued.

Ultimately, she expects immunotherapy to shift management of MSI-H cancers away from surgery, although some patients will still likely need an operation.

In addition to being MSI-H, patients in the study were mismatch repair deficient and Epstein-Barr virus-negative with T2/T3 tumors; T4 tumors were excluded.

Tumor-agnostic plasma ctDNA was positive at baseline in 13 patients and cleared in 11 after treatment. Higher baseline plasma ctDNA trended toward a lower likelihood of reaching a clinical complete response. Specificity was 100%, so when positive, the test was “very highly informative,” Leone said.

Three patients had grade 3 adverse events (hyperthyroidism, increased gamma-glutamyl transferase, and colitis) that resolved with steroids. There were no grade 4 events, treatment discontinuation, or deaths.

The work was funded by the GONO Foundation and AstraZeneca, the maker of durvalumab and tremelimumab. Leone reported having no disclosures. Janjagian reported having extensive industry ties, including travel funding, consulting fees, and research support from AstraZeneca.

M. Alexander Otto is a physician assistant with a master’s degree in medical science and a journalism degree from Newhouse. He is an award-winning medical journalist who worked for several major news outlets before joining Medscape. Alex is also an MIT Knight Science Journalism fellow. Email: aotto@medscape.net 

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Can Dual Immunotherapy Replace Surgery in Gastric Cancer?

Display Headline

Can Dual Immunotherapy Replace Surgery in Gastric Cancer?

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Pancreatic Cancer Vaccine Still Shows Promise 6 Years Out

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Pancreatic Cancer Vaccine Still Shows Promise 6 Years Out

A personalized messenger RNA (mRNA) vaccine for pancreatic cancer continues to show promise for improving patient survival, according to 6-year follow-up results of a phase 1 clinical study.

Among the 8 out of 16 patients in the study who initially experienced an immune response to the vaccine, seven (87.5%) were still alive at follow-up, lead investigator Vinod P. Balachandran, MD, reported at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2026.

Of the eight patients who did not respond, two (25%) were still alive, with a median survival time of 3.4 years. “This suggests that personalized vaccines can stimulate the immune system in some pancreatic cancer patients, and that these patients continue to do well for several years after vaccination,” said Balachandran, director of the Olayan Center for Cancer Vaccines at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City.

The findings suggest that this vaccine has the potential to improve outcomes in patients with pancreatic cancer, which is one of the deadliest cancers, he said.

The 5-year survival rate for pancreatic cancer is currently 13%, according to the American Cancer Society’s Cancer Statistics 2026 report.

Initial results of the trial evaluating the individualized neoantigen vaccine — autogene cevumeran, which is being developed by BioNTech and Genentech — were published in Nature in February 2025.

After pancreatic cancer surgery and chemo-immunotherapy, patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) received a vaccine personalized to each patient based on unique changes in their tumor DNA.

The eight patients with vaccine-induced T cells had prolonged recurrence-free survival (RFS; median not reached), whereas nonresponders had a median RFS of 13.4 months, the authors had reported in the Nature paper.

This correlation was not confounded by other factors, including those associated with the patient, tumor, treatment, and host immune fitness, Balachandran noted.

In the responders, the T-cell clones had “high magnitude and exceptional longevity,” with an average estimated lifespan of 7.7 years, he said.

A fundamental challenge in developing cancer vaccines has been generating durable functional T cells specific for tumor antigens, and these findings suggest that mRNA-lipoplex vaccines against somatic mutation-derived neoantigens like autogene cevumeran may help overcome this challenge in pancreatic cancer, he and his colleagues concluded in the Nature paper.

The latest findings presented at the AACR annual meeting further underscore the potential of this approach.

At the 6-year follow-up, median RFS was “still not reached” in the vaccine responders vs 1.1 year in the nonresponders, he noted.

“This translates to a difference in overall survival,” he said. “Seven of eight [responders to the vaccine] are still alive 4.5-6 years after surgery.”

And of the 2 of 8 nonresponders still alive, one appears to be mounting a subclinical vaccine-induced T-cell response, he added, noting that this “suggests that inducible vaccine immunity may also impact survival in PDAC.”

“The implication here, we believe, is that even if a cancer has very mutational by-products [like PDAC], these mutational by-products can empower potent and composite immunity,” he said. “This is important because it could potentially expand vaccine eligibility to many cancers.”

Currently, there are about 50 neoantigen vaccine trials in solid tumors ongoing worldwide, he noted.

Memorial Sloan Kettering reports that Genentech and BioNTech are now testing autogene cevumeran in a larger patient population at numerous sites worldwide.

Balachandran reported receiving research support from Genentech, Merck Sharp & Dohme, and AbbVie.

Sharon Worcester, MA, is an award-winning medical journalist based in Birmingham, Alabama, writing for Medscape, MDedge, and other affiliate sites. She currently covers oncology, but she has also written on a variety of other medical specialties and healthcare topics. She can be reached at sworcester@mdedge.com or on X: @SW_MedReporter.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Topics
Sections

A personalized messenger RNA (mRNA) vaccine for pancreatic cancer continues to show promise for improving patient survival, according to 6-year follow-up results of a phase 1 clinical study.

Among the 8 out of 16 patients in the study who initially experienced an immune response to the vaccine, seven (87.5%) were still alive at follow-up, lead investigator Vinod P. Balachandran, MD, reported at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2026.

Of the eight patients who did not respond, two (25%) were still alive, with a median survival time of 3.4 years. “This suggests that personalized vaccines can stimulate the immune system in some pancreatic cancer patients, and that these patients continue to do well for several years after vaccination,” said Balachandran, director of the Olayan Center for Cancer Vaccines at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City.

The findings suggest that this vaccine has the potential to improve outcomes in patients with pancreatic cancer, which is one of the deadliest cancers, he said.

The 5-year survival rate for pancreatic cancer is currently 13%, according to the American Cancer Society’s Cancer Statistics 2026 report.

Initial results of the trial evaluating the individualized neoantigen vaccine — autogene cevumeran, which is being developed by BioNTech and Genentech — were published in Nature in February 2025.

After pancreatic cancer surgery and chemo-immunotherapy, patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) received a vaccine personalized to each patient based on unique changes in their tumor DNA.

The eight patients with vaccine-induced T cells had prolonged recurrence-free survival (RFS; median not reached), whereas nonresponders had a median RFS of 13.4 months, the authors had reported in the Nature paper.

This correlation was not confounded by other factors, including those associated with the patient, tumor, treatment, and host immune fitness, Balachandran noted.

In the responders, the T-cell clones had “high magnitude and exceptional longevity,” with an average estimated lifespan of 7.7 years, he said.

A fundamental challenge in developing cancer vaccines has been generating durable functional T cells specific for tumor antigens, and these findings suggest that mRNA-lipoplex vaccines against somatic mutation-derived neoantigens like autogene cevumeran may help overcome this challenge in pancreatic cancer, he and his colleagues concluded in the Nature paper.

The latest findings presented at the AACR annual meeting further underscore the potential of this approach.

At the 6-year follow-up, median RFS was “still not reached” in the vaccine responders vs 1.1 year in the nonresponders, he noted.

“This translates to a difference in overall survival,” he said. “Seven of eight [responders to the vaccine] are still alive 4.5-6 years after surgery.”

And of the 2 of 8 nonresponders still alive, one appears to be mounting a subclinical vaccine-induced T-cell response, he added, noting that this “suggests that inducible vaccine immunity may also impact survival in PDAC.”

“The implication here, we believe, is that even if a cancer has very mutational by-products [like PDAC], these mutational by-products can empower potent and composite immunity,” he said. “This is important because it could potentially expand vaccine eligibility to many cancers.”

Currently, there are about 50 neoantigen vaccine trials in solid tumors ongoing worldwide, he noted.

Memorial Sloan Kettering reports that Genentech and BioNTech are now testing autogene cevumeran in a larger patient population at numerous sites worldwide.

Balachandran reported receiving research support from Genentech, Merck Sharp & Dohme, and AbbVie.

Sharon Worcester, MA, is an award-winning medical journalist based in Birmingham, Alabama, writing for Medscape, MDedge, and other affiliate sites. She currently covers oncology, but she has also written on a variety of other medical specialties and healthcare topics. She can be reached at sworcester@mdedge.com or on X: @SW_MedReporter.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

A personalized messenger RNA (mRNA) vaccine for pancreatic cancer continues to show promise for improving patient survival, according to 6-year follow-up results of a phase 1 clinical study.

Among the 8 out of 16 patients in the study who initially experienced an immune response to the vaccine, seven (87.5%) were still alive at follow-up, lead investigator Vinod P. Balachandran, MD, reported at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2026.

Of the eight patients who did not respond, two (25%) were still alive, with a median survival time of 3.4 years. “This suggests that personalized vaccines can stimulate the immune system in some pancreatic cancer patients, and that these patients continue to do well for several years after vaccination,” said Balachandran, director of the Olayan Center for Cancer Vaccines at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City.

The findings suggest that this vaccine has the potential to improve outcomes in patients with pancreatic cancer, which is one of the deadliest cancers, he said.

The 5-year survival rate for pancreatic cancer is currently 13%, according to the American Cancer Society’s Cancer Statistics 2026 report.

Initial results of the trial evaluating the individualized neoantigen vaccine — autogene cevumeran, which is being developed by BioNTech and Genentech — were published in Nature in February 2025.

After pancreatic cancer surgery and chemo-immunotherapy, patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) received a vaccine personalized to each patient based on unique changes in their tumor DNA.

The eight patients with vaccine-induced T cells had prolonged recurrence-free survival (RFS; median not reached), whereas nonresponders had a median RFS of 13.4 months, the authors had reported in the Nature paper.

This correlation was not confounded by other factors, including those associated with the patient, tumor, treatment, and host immune fitness, Balachandran noted.

In the responders, the T-cell clones had “high magnitude and exceptional longevity,” with an average estimated lifespan of 7.7 years, he said.

A fundamental challenge in developing cancer vaccines has been generating durable functional T cells specific for tumor antigens, and these findings suggest that mRNA-lipoplex vaccines against somatic mutation-derived neoantigens like autogene cevumeran may help overcome this challenge in pancreatic cancer, he and his colleagues concluded in the Nature paper.

The latest findings presented at the AACR annual meeting further underscore the potential of this approach.

At the 6-year follow-up, median RFS was “still not reached” in the vaccine responders vs 1.1 year in the nonresponders, he noted.

“This translates to a difference in overall survival,” he said. “Seven of eight [responders to the vaccine] are still alive 4.5-6 years after surgery.”

And of the 2 of 8 nonresponders still alive, one appears to be mounting a subclinical vaccine-induced T-cell response, he added, noting that this “suggests that inducible vaccine immunity may also impact survival in PDAC.”

“The implication here, we believe, is that even if a cancer has very mutational by-products [like PDAC], these mutational by-products can empower potent and composite immunity,” he said. “This is important because it could potentially expand vaccine eligibility to many cancers.”

Currently, there are about 50 neoantigen vaccine trials in solid tumors ongoing worldwide, he noted.

Memorial Sloan Kettering reports that Genentech and BioNTech are now testing autogene cevumeran in a larger patient population at numerous sites worldwide.

Balachandran reported receiving research support from Genentech, Merck Sharp & Dohme, and AbbVie.

Sharon Worcester, MA, is an award-winning medical journalist based in Birmingham, Alabama, writing for Medscape, MDedge, and other affiliate sites. She currently covers oncology, but she has also written on a variety of other medical specialties and healthcare topics. She can be reached at sworcester@mdedge.com or on X: @SW_MedReporter.

A version of this article first appeared on Medscape.com.

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Pancreatic Cancer Vaccine Still Shows Promise 6 Years Out

Display Headline

Pancreatic Cancer Vaccine Still Shows Promise 6 Years Out

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date

Military Women Survive Ovarian Cancer at Higher Rates

Article Type
Changed
Display Headline

Military Women Survive Ovarian Cancer at Higher Rates

Women with epithelial ovarian cancer treated in the US Department of Defense (DoD) universal health care system demonstrate better 5-year survival compared with similar patients from the national population. The survival advantage persists across multiple age groups and disease stages, with particularly notable improvements in patients aged 35-49 years and those with stage III disease.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Researchers compared 1504 patients with invasive stage I-IV epithelial ovarian carcinoma from the Automated Center Tumor Registry (ACTUR) for the DoD with 6016 matched patients from the 18-region Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program between 1987 and 2013.
  • Patients from ACTUR were matched in a 1:4 ratio with SEER patients stratified for age, race, year of diagnosis, and histology, including serous carcinoma, clear cell carcinoma, mucinous carcinoma, and endometrioid carcinoma with adenocarcinoma subtypes.
  • Five-year overall survival was evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using log-rank test, with median follow-up time of 46 months in ACTUR and 44 months in SEER.
  • Adjusted hazard ratio (AHR) and 95% CI for all-cause mortality were estimated from multivariable Cox proportional regression modeling controlling for age, race, year of diagnosis, region of diagnosis, stage, histology, and grade.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall survival differs between registries: 5-year survival of 53.2% in ACTUR vs 47.7% in matched SEER cohort (log-rank P = .001).
  • In the primary adjusted model, ACTUR is associated with a lower risk for all-cause mortality vs SEER (AHR, 0.83; 95% CI, 0.76-0.91; P < .0001).
  • Subset results retain lower adjusted risk for death for ACTUR vs SEER among ages 35-49 years (AHR, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.52-0.83; P = .0005), ages ≥ 65 years (AHR, 0.82; 95% CI, 0.70-0.96; P = .016), and stage III cancer (AHR, 0.79; 95% CI, 0.69-0.91; P = .0015).
  • Histology-stratified findings show lower adjusted risk for death in ACTUR vs SEER for clear cell carcinoma (AHR, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.43-0.93; P =.02) and for endometrioid and other adenocarcinomas (AHR, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.56-0.81; P < .0001).

IN PRACTICE:

"This study is envisioned to be a stepping stone to further investigations of survival and other cancer health outcomes starting with patients diagnosed between 2014 and 2024 with epithelial carcinoma of the ovary, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneum in the DoD Healthcare System versus the national population or other Healthcare Systems,” wrote the authors of the study. “Dedicated funding and support in the [Military Health System] are needed to invest in infrastructure, technology, security, education, and research.”

SOURCE:

The study was led by Kathleen M. Darcy, PhD, and Christopher M. Tarney, MD, from the Gynecologic Cancer Center of Excellence, Department of Gynecologic Surgery & Obstetrics, Uniformed Services University, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Bethesda, Maryland. It was published online in Military Medicine.

LIMITATIONS:

The retrospective cohort study design limits causal inference. Although groups were balanced by age, race, year, and region of diagnosis, other demographic factors and socioeconomic variables such as patient comorbidities, educational attainment, household income, and health insurance status were not available and may have affected results. The databases fundamentally differ in how data are acquired, with ACTUR following hospital-based Facility Oncology Registry Data Standards and SEER being a national population-based registry, potentially affecting data quality, consistency, and reliability of survival outcome comparisons. The inclusion of patients diagnosed only through 2013 represents a limitation as it does not allow for contemporary evaluation of survival outcomes, particularly given advances over the past decade including maximal cytoreductive effort to no residual disease, increased adoption of neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and introduction of targeted maintenance agents. The study could not incorporate details regarding residual disease status or control for specifics regarding surgical and medical management, including primary vs interval debulking surgery or the type and timing of agents utilized in first-line, maintenance, and recurrent disease settings. Data regarding circulating biomarkers including CA125, molecular subtypes or alterations, and stratification by homologous recombination deficiency vs proficiency status were not available. Epithelial carcinomas of the fallopian tube and primary peritoneum were excluded from this study, which now are commonly incorporated with ovarian carcinomas. Results may not be generalizable to other populations given the unique characteristics of the Military Health System beneficiary population.

DISCLOSURES:

This research received funding from the Uniformed Services University from the Defense Health Program to the Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine Inc., including award HU0001-18-2-0032 to the Murtha Cancer Center Research Program and awards HU0001-19-2-0031 and HU0001-24-2-0047 to the Gynecologic Cancer Center of Excellence Program. All coauthors disclosed no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

Publications
Topics
Sections

Women with epithelial ovarian cancer treated in the US Department of Defense (DoD) universal health care system demonstrate better 5-year survival compared with similar patients from the national population. The survival advantage persists across multiple age groups and disease stages, with particularly notable improvements in patients aged 35-49 years and those with stage III disease.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Researchers compared 1504 patients with invasive stage I-IV epithelial ovarian carcinoma from the Automated Center Tumor Registry (ACTUR) for the DoD with 6016 matched patients from the 18-region Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program between 1987 and 2013.
  • Patients from ACTUR were matched in a 1:4 ratio with SEER patients stratified for age, race, year of diagnosis, and histology, including serous carcinoma, clear cell carcinoma, mucinous carcinoma, and endometrioid carcinoma with adenocarcinoma subtypes.
  • Five-year overall survival was evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using log-rank test, with median follow-up time of 46 months in ACTUR and 44 months in SEER.
  • Adjusted hazard ratio (AHR) and 95% CI for all-cause mortality were estimated from multivariable Cox proportional regression modeling controlling for age, race, year of diagnosis, region of diagnosis, stage, histology, and grade.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall survival differs between registries: 5-year survival of 53.2% in ACTUR vs 47.7% in matched SEER cohort (log-rank P = .001).
  • In the primary adjusted model, ACTUR is associated with a lower risk for all-cause mortality vs SEER (AHR, 0.83; 95% CI, 0.76-0.91; P < .0001).
  • Subset results retain lower adjusted risk for death for ACTUR vs SEER among ages 35-49 years (AHR, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.52-0.83; P = .0005), ages ≥ 65 years (AHR, 0.82; 95% CI, 0.70-0.96; P = .016), and stage III cancer (AHR, 0.79; 95% CI, 0.69-0.91; P = .0015).
  • Histology-stratified findings show lower adjusted risk for death in ACTUR vs SEER for clear cell carcinoma (AHR, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.43-0.93; P =.02) and for endometrioid and other adenocarcinomas (AHR, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.56-0.81; P < .0001).

IN PRACTICE:

"This study is envisioned to be a stepping stone to further investigations of survival and other cancer health outcomes starting with patients diagnosed between 2014 and 2024 with epithelial carcinoma of the ovary, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneum in the DoD Healthcare System versus the national population or other Healthcare Systems,” wrote the authors of the study. “Dedicated funding and support in the [Military Health System] are needed to invest in infrastructure, technology, security, education, and research.”

SOURCE:

The study was led by Kathleen M. Darcy, PhD, and Christopher M. Tarney, MD, from the Gynecologic Cancer Center of Excellence, Department of Gynecologic Surgery & Obstetrics, Uniformed Services University, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Bethesda, Maryland. It was published online in Military Medicine.

LIMITATIONS:

The retrospective cohort study design limits causal inference. Although groups were balanced by age, race, year, and region of diagnosis, other demographic factors and socioeconomic variables such as patient comorbidities, educational attainment, household income, and health insurance status were not available and may have affected results. The databases fundamentally differ in how data are acquired, with ACTUR following hospital-based Facility Oncology Registry Data Standards and SEER being a national population-based registry, potentially affecting data quality, consistency, and reliability of survival outcome comparisons. The inclusion of patients diagnosed only through 2013 represents a limitation as it does not allow for contemporary evaluation of survival outcomes, particularly given advances over the past decade including maximal cytoreductive effort to no residual disease, increased adoption of neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and introduction of targeted maintenance agents. The study could not incorporate details regarding residual disease status or control for specifics regarding surgical and medical management, including primary vs interval debulking surgery or the type and timing of agents utilized in first-line, maintenance, and recurrent disease settings. Data regarding circulating biomarkers including CA125, molecular subtypes or alterations, and stratification by homologous recombination deficiency vs proficiency status were not available. Epithelial carcinomas of the fallopian tube and primary peritoneum were excluded from this study, which now are commonly incorporated with ovarian carcinomas. Results may not be generalizable to other populations given the unique characteristics of the Military Health System beneficiary population.

DISCLOSURES:

This research received funding from the Uniformed Services University from the Defense Health Program to the Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine Inc., including award HU0001-18-2-0032 to the Murtha Cancer Center Research Program and awards HU0001-19-2-0031 and HU0001-24-2-0047 to the Gynecologic Cancer Center of Excellence Program. All coauthors disclosed no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

Women with epithelial ovarian cancer treated in the US Department of Defense (DoD) universal health care system demonstrate better 5-year survival compared with similar patients from the national population. The survival advantage persists across multiple age groups and disease stages, with particularly notable improvements in patients aged 35-49 years and those with stage III disease.

METHODOLOGY:

  • Researchers compared 1504 patients with invasive stage I-IV epithelial ovarian carcinoma from the Automated Center Tumor Registry (ACTUR) for the DoD with 6016 matched patients from the 18-region Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program between 1987 and 2013.
  • Patients from ACTUR were matched in a 1:4 ratio with SEER patients stratified for age, race, year of diagnosis, and histology, including serous carcinoma, clear cell carcinoma, mucinous carcinoma, and endometrioid carcinoma with adenocarcinoma subtypes.
  • Five-year overall survival was evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using log-rank test, with median follow-up time of 46 months in ACTUR and 44 months in SEER.
  • Adjusted hazard ratio (AHR) and 95% CI for all-cause mortality were estimated from multivariable Cox proportional regression modeling controlling for age, race, year of diagnosis, region of diagnosis, stage, histology, and grade.

TAKEAWAY:

  • Overall survival differs between registries: 5-year survival of 53.2% in ACTUR vs 47.7% in matched SEER cohort (log-rank P = .001).
  • In the primary adjusted model, ACTUR is associated with a lower risk for all-cause mortality vs SEER (AHR, 0.83; 95% CI, 0.76-0.91; P < .0001).
  • Subset results retain lower adjusted risk for death for ACTUR vs SEER among ages 35-49 years (AHR, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.52-0.83; P = .0005), ages ≥ 65 years (AHR, 0.82; 95% CI, 0.70-0.96; P = .016), and stage III cancer (AHR, 0.79; 95% CI, 0.69-0.91; P = .0015).
  • Histology-stratified findings show lower adjusted risk for death in ACTUR vs SEER for clear cell carcinoma (AHR, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.43-0.93; P =.02) and for endometrioid and other adenocarcinomas (AHR, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.56-0.81; P < .0001).

IN PRACTICE:

"This study is envisioned to be a stepping stone to further investigations of survival and other cancer health outcomes starting with patients diagnosed between 2014 and 2024 with epithelial carcinoma of the ovary, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneum in the DoD Healthcare System versus the national population or other Healthcare Systems,” wrote the authors of the study. “Dedicated funding and support in the [Military Health System] are needed to invest in infrastructure, technology, security, education, and research.”

SOURCE:

The study was led by Kathleen M. Darcy, PhD, and Christopher M. Tarney, MD, from the Gynecologic Cancer Center of Excellence, Department of Gynecologic Surgery & Obstetrics, Uniformed Services University, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Bethesda, Maryland. It was published online in Military Medicine.

LIMITATIONS:

The retrospective cohort study design limits causal inference. Although groups were balanced by age, race, year, and region of diagnosis, other demographic factors and socioeconomic variables such as patient comorbidities, educational attainment, household income, and health insurance status were not available and may have affected results. The databases fundamentally differ in how data are acquired, with ACTUR following hospital-based Facility Oncology Registry Data Standards and SEER being a national population-based registry, potentially affecting data quality, consistency, and reliability of survival outcome comparisons. The inclusion of patients diagnosed only through 2013 represents a limitation as it does not allow for contemporary evaluation of survival outcomes, particularly given advances over the past decade including maximal cytoreductive effort to no residual disease, increased adoption of neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and introduction of targeted maintenance agents. The study could not incorporate details regarding residual disease status or control for specifics regarding surgical and medical management, including primary vs interval debulking surgery or the type and timing of agents utilized in first-line, maintenance, and recurrent disease settings. Data regarding circulating biomarkers including CA125, molecular subtypes or alterations, and stratification by homologous recombination deficiency vs proficiency status were not available. Epithelial carcinomas of the fallopian tube and primary peritoneum were excluded from this study, which now are commonly incorporated with ovarian carcinomas. Results may not be generalizable to other populations given the unique characteristics of the Military Health System beneficiary population.

DISCLOSURES:

This research received funding from the Uniformed Services University from the Defense Health Program to the Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine Inc., including award HU0001-18-2-0032 to the Murtha Cancer Center Research Program and awards HU0001-19-2-0031 and HU0001-24-2-0047 to the Gynecologic Cancer Center of Excellence Program. All coauthors disclosed no conflicts of interest.

This article was created using several editorial tools, including AI, as part of the process. Human editors reviewed this content before publication.

Publications
Publications
Topics
Article Type
Display Headline

Military Women Survive Ovarian Cancer at Higher Rates

Display Headline

Military Women Survive Ovarian Cancer at Higher Rates

Sections
Disallow All Ads
Content Gating
No Gating (article Unlocked/Free)
Alternative CME
Disqus Comments
Default
Gate On Date
Un-Gate On Date
Use ProPublica
CFC Schedule Remove Status
Hide sidebar & use full width
render the right sidebar.
Conference Recap Checkbox
Not Conference Recap
Clinical Edge
Display the Slideshow in this Article
Medscape Article
Display survey writer
Reuters content
Disable Inline Native ads
WebMD Article
survey writer start date